Phyllis Diller Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Phyllis Ada Driver

Birth Place: Lima, OH

Birthday: July 17, 1917, Cancer

Died: August 20, 2012

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Pianist

TV Guide Rating:(36 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:3.94 out of 5 (36 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Cho, Karen Gillan

New Season Reviews: Selfie, Manhattan Love Story, PBS's Makers On Women in Comedy

How I'd love it if any of this season's dismal new wave of romantic comedies, all vying to be the next How I Met Your Mother, made me LOL. Sadly, I'm more inclined to search for a "cringe" emoticon, especially where ABC's two new Tuesday night entrie… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Who Killed the Electric Car - Trailer #1
This documentary searches for reasons why the government and the auto industry sought to bury the existence of an efficient electric car.
The Aristocrats - Trailer No. 1
Some of the worlds top comics, including George Carlin and Whoopi Goldberg, have a crack at one of the oldest, dirtiest jokes of all time.
Phyllis Diller Passes Away
Legendary comedian Phyllis Diller passed away at 95-years-old.
Comedian Phyllis Diller Dies at Age 95
Comedian Phyllis Diller has died in Los Angeles. She was 95.

Watch See all »

Mon Nov 30 10:30pm
Full HouseBut Seriously Folks(Season 1, Episode 16) NIK

Joey's comic debut is jinxed when a guest in the audience takes his spot. Phyllis Diller has a cameo. Joey: David Coulier. Danny: Bob Saget. Jesse: John Stamos.

I’ll Watch47 Watching
Thu Dec 3 8:00am
Stories From the VaultsFamous Donors(Season 1, Episode 1) SMITH

Items donated to the Smithsonian by famous people, including Phyllis Diller, Theodore Roosevelt and John Steinbeck, are featured.

Fri Dec 11 11:00pm
Roseanne's NutsGrannies Night Out(Season 1, Episode 8) LRW

Phyllis Diller and Sandra Bernhard visit Roseanne and the three friends enjoy a night out, but Roseanne awakens the next morning with a horrible hangover and desperately searches for a cure.

I’ll Watch82 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Keri Russell
The Wednesday Playlist: Americans Finale, ABC's Tools, HBO's Manhunt

It's May Day (as in: mayday!) for the Russian spies — and just about everyone else — in the taut fir…

Pioneers of Television
The Tuesday Playlist: TV's Funny Ladies, Pre-Inauguration Specials, Face Off Returns, More

If I counted right, you can hear Betty White say "I'm the luckiest broad on two feet" at least three…

Phyllis Diller
Legendary Comedienne Phyllis Diller Dead at 95

Phyllis Diller, the legendary comedienne who paved the way for many female comics, has died. She was…

Darlene Conley and Phyllis Diller
Exclusive: Phyllis Diller Returns to The Bold and the Beautiful

We'll have what she's having! TV Guide Magazine has learned that legendary comic — and 94-year-old f…

Phyllis Diller
Comedy Isn't Pretty: Phyllis Diller Takes a Long Look at Her Career

Her laugh is as legendary as her one-liners. A cross between Burgess Meredith as the Penguin and Ses…

The Book of Daniel's Susannah Thompson, Aidan Quinn and Alison Pill
How The Book of Daniel Came to Be

I'm pretty sure I'm still dreaming. As far as I can tell, this dream started a year and a half ago,…


  • Birth Name: Phyllis Ada Driver
  • Birth Place: Lima, OH
  • Birthday: July 17, 1917, Cancer
  • Died: August 20, 2012
  • Profession: Comedian, Actor, Pianist

Trending TonightSee all »