Phyllis Diller Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Phyllis Ada Driver

Birth Place: Lima, Ohio, United States

Died: August 20, 2012

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Pianist

TV Guide Rating:(38 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Cho, Karen Gillan

New Season Reviews: Selfie, Manhattan Love Story, PBS's Makers On Women in Comedy

How I'd love it if any of this season's dismal new wave of romantic comedies, all vying to be the next How I Met Your Mother, made me LOL. Sadly, I'm more inclined to search for a "cringe" emoticon, especially where ABC's two new Tuesday night entrie… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Comic Saffron Herndon, 10, Performs – and Runs Out of ‘clean Jokes’
03:36 — “Wow Me” Week on TODAY ends with laughs by welcoming Saffron Herndon, an edgy stand-up comedian whose act has gone viral, even though she’s just 10 ye (more…)
When The World Breaks - Official Trailer
00:55 — In 1929 the world was launched into the darkest time in modern economic history: The Great Depression. That same year, Ernest Hemingway wrote: "The wo (more…)
Easter Basket
11:04 — Fred and Barney brawl over a box of Fruity Pebbles. Skater McGee is a re-animated corpse - an extreme re-animated corpse! Kids have fun with the Phy (more…)
Laughter in the Vaults
06:19 — Phyllis Diller was the first American woman to have a successful career as a stand-up comic, and the secrets to her success are now a part of the Nati (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Oct 24 9:30pm
Family GuyMother Tucker(Season 5, Episode 2) TBS

Phyllis Diller provides the voice of Peter's mother, who shows up and announces that she's leaving his father. Soon she's in bed with Quahog anchorman Tom Tucker, who becomes a father figure to Peter. Meanwhile, Brian begins a serious radio show, but the s (more…)

I’ll Watch155 Watching
Thu Oct 27 2:30pm
Family GuyPeter's Two Dads(Season 5, Episode 10) TBS

Peter stops drinking (but starts smoking crack) after accidentally killing his father (voice of Charles Durning) while drinking heavily at Meg's birthday party. But is the dead man really his father? No, his mother (Phyllis Diller) confesses, he isn't. So (more…)

I’ll Watch172 Watching
Thu Oct 27 10:00pm
Full HouseBut Seriously Folks(Season 1, Episode 16) NIK

Joey's comic debut is jinxed when a guest in the audience takes his spot. Phyllis Diller has a cameo. Joey: David Coulier. Danny: Bob Saget. Jesse: John Stamos.

I’ll Watch56 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Keri Russell
The Wednesday Playlist: Americans Finale, ABC's Tools, HBO's Manhunt

It's May Day (as in: mayday!) for the Russian spies — and just about everyone else — in the taut fir…

Pioneers of Television
The Tuesday Playlist: TV's Funny Ladies, Pre-Inauguration Specials, Face Off Returns, More

If I counted right, you can hear Betty White say "I'm the luckiest broad on two feet" at least three…

Phyllis Diller
Legendary Comedienne Phyllis Diller Dead at 95

Phyllis Diller, the legendary comedienne who paved the way for many female comics, has died. She was…

Darlene Conley and Phyllis Diller
Exclusive: Phyllis Diller Returns to The Bold and the Beautiful

We'll have what she's having! TV Guide Magazine has learned that legendary comic — and 94-year-old f…

Phyllis Diller
Comedy Isn't Pretty: Phyllis Diller Takes a Long Look at Her Career

Her laugh is as legendary as her one-liners. A cross between Burgess Meredith as the Penguin and Ses…

The Book of Daniel's Susannah Thompson, Aidan Quinn and Alison Pill
How The Book of Daniel Came to Be

I'm pretty sure I'm still dreaming. As far as I can tell, this dream started a year and a half ago,…


  • Birth Name: Phyllis Ada Driver
  • Birth Place: Lima, Ohio, United States
  • Died: August 20, 2012
  • Profession: Comedian, Actor, Pianist

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan, <em style="">The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Did you correctly guess Negan's victim? editors break down theories about what's coming up on The Walking Dead