Phyllis Diller Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Phyllis Ada Driver

Birth Place: Lima, OH

Birthday: July 17, 1917, Cancer

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Pianist

User Rating:3.94 out of 5 (36 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked as an advertising copywriter for San Francisco's KGO-TV.
  • At the age of 37, made a successful stand-up debut at the Purple Onion Comedy Club in San Francisco.
  • Her routines famously included stories about a fictional husband named Fang.
  • After numerous television appearances, made her big-screen debut in 1961's Splendor in the Grass.
  • An accomplished concert pianist, she performed with over 100 symphony orchestras under the pseudonym Dame Illya Dillya.
  • Received an American Comedy Award for Lifetime Achievement in 1992.
  • Received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1993.
  • Has had many plastic surgeries since the 1980s; received the first annual Franklin Ashley Award from the American Academy of Cosmetic Surgery for her openness about the procedures.

Awards

  • 1967, Golden Globe — Actress in a Television Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Perry Marcus Driver — Father
  • Warde Donovan — Ex-husband
  • Sally Diller — Daughter
  • Suzanne Diller — Daughter
  • Peter Diller — Son
  • Perry Diller — Son
  • Stephanie Diller — Daughter
  • Frances Ada Driver — Mother
  • Sherwood Anderson Diller — Ex-husband

College

  • Bluffton College, Bluffton, OH; attended Northwestern University, Evanston, IL; attended Sherwood Music Conservatory, Chicago, IL