Phyllis Diller Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Phyllis Ada Driver

Birth Place: Lima, OH

Birthday: July 17, 1917, Cancer

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Pianist

User Rating:3.94 out of 5 (36 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Cho, Karen Gillan
New Season Reviews: Selfie, Manhattan Love Story, PBS's Makers On Women in Comedy

How I'd love it if any of this season's dismal new wave of romantic comedies, all vying to be the ne…

Keri Russell
The Wednesday Playlist: Americans Finale, ABC's Tools, HBO's Manhunt

It's May Day (as in: mayday!) for the Russian spies — and just about everyone else — in the taut fir…

Pioneers of Television
The Tuesday Playlist: TV's Funny Ladies, Pre-Inauguration Specials, Face Off Returns, More

If I counted right, you can hear Betty White say "I'm the luckiest broad on two feet" at least three…

Phyllis Diller
Legendary Comedienne Phyllis Diller Dead at 95

Phyllis Diller, the legendary comedienne who paved the way for many female comics, has died. She was…

Darlene Conley and Phyllis Diller
Exclusive: Phyllis Diller Returns to The Bold and the Beautiful

We'll have what she's having! TV Guide Magazine has learned that legendary comic — and 94-year-old f…

Phyllis Diller
Comedy Isn't Pretty: Phyllis Diller Takes a Long Look at Her Career

Her laugh is as legendary as her one-liners. A cross between Burgess Meredith as the Penguin and Ses…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2012

See the stars we lost this year

Watch See all »

Sun Apr 5 7:00pm
Roseanne's NutsGrannies Night Out(Season 1, Episode 8) LRW

Phyllis Diller and Sandra Bernhard visit Roseanne and the three friends enjoy a night out, but Roseanne awakens the next morning with a horrible hangover and desperately searches for a cure.

Sun Apr 12 7:00pm
Roseanne's NutsGrannies Night Out(Season 1, Episode 8) LRW

Phyllis Diller and Sandra Bernhard visit Roseanne and the three friends enjoy a night out, but Roseanne awakens the next morning with a horrible hangover and desperately searches for a cure.

Mon Apr 13 11:00am
The Love BoatThe Audit Couple; The Scoop; My Boyfriend's BackNew(Season 3, Episode 5) POP

A photographer and a reporter (David Matthau, Ray Buktenica) tail an entertainer (Joyce DeWitt) traveling incognito; a man (Richard Kline) is jealous when his wife meets her ex-beau (Lyle Waggoner); Stubing tries to accommodate an auditor (Phyllis Diller) (more…)