Phylicia Rashad Celebrity Watchlist

Phylicia Rashad

Birth Name: Phylicia Ayers-Allen

Birth Place: Houston, TX

Birthday: June 19, 1948, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(122 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Phylicia Rashad

Phylicia Rashad Joins Empire in a Mother of a Role

Phylicia Rashad is heading to Empire for Season 3, Entertainment Weekly reports. The Cosby Show alum will play Diane Dubois, the mother of Taye Diggs' new character Angelo Dubois, a New York politician who's being positioned as a new love interest fo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Phylicia Rashad: ‘Forget These Women’ Accusing Cosby
03:03 — Bill Cosby’s TV wife talks for the first time about the sex scandal surrounding the comedian, while Cosby gets set to return to the live comedy stage (more…)
Protesters Condemn Bill Cosby at Canada Performance
03:06 — Protesters were outside the comedian’s first live performance in months, in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada. Meanwhile, Phylicia Rashad, who played Cosby’s (more…)
TODAY’s Take: Bill Cosby’s TV Wife Talks, Cuddly Panda
09:57 — In TODAY’s Take, Natalie Morales, Tamron Hall, Willie Geist and Al Roker discuss some of today’s stories, including Phylicia Rashad defending Bill Cos (more…)
Debbie Allen: Bill Cosby Allegations ‘Hard to Believe’
05:54 — Actress, director, producer Debbie Allen’s latest project is a Christmas movie, “The Hot Chocolate Nutcracker.” Debbie’s sister, Phylicia Rashad, star (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 6:00am
Steel Magnolias LMN

The lives of six African-American women in Louisiana are chronicled as they routinely gather in a local beauty shop to discuss everything from hair and nails to families and death.

I’ll Watch149 Watching
Wed Sep 28 11:30am
The Cleveland ShowMama Drama(Season 3, Episode 21) TBS

A sad Mother's Day looms for Donna because she's estranged from her own mom, whom she hasn't seen in years, so Cleveland hires an actress to play her. But then he runs into Donna's real mother and makes one last effort to reunite them.

I’ll Watch96 Watching
Fri Oct 7 12:00pm
The Cleveland ShowA Rodent Like This(Season 4, Episode 13) TBS

A rat running rampant in the house sends Donna and the children to stay with her mother, while Cleveland is left behind to deal with the rodent. Reveling in having the place to himself, Cleveland soon bonds with his new pet pal, whom he names Rat Lauer. Me (more…)

I’ll Watch107 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jean-Claude Van Damme, <em>Jean-Claude Van Johnson</em>
Which of Amazon's New Comedy Pilots Is Right for You?

Jean-Claude Van Damme, Kevin Bacon and a man in a blue bug suit are ready for viewing

Judd Apatow
Bill Cosby: Judd Apatow Blasts Camille Cosby, Phylicia Rashad for Doubting Accusers

Plus: Jill Scott changes her tune

Phylicia Rashad
Phylicia Rashad Says She Was Misquoted in Condemning Bill Cosby's Accusers; "This Is About the Obliteration of Legacy"

See everything she said

Diahann Carroll, Denzel Washington
Diahann Carroll, Denzel Washinton Reviving A Raisin in the Sun

Diahann Carroll and Denzel Washington are reviving A Raisin in the Sun on Broadway, the Associated P…

Steel Magolias
Weekend TV: New Steel Magnolias, Simpsons' Halloween Special, PBS Goes Upstairs

Is there a more perfect Lifetime movie property than Steel Magnolias? This tragicomic celebration of…

Steel Magnolias
Lifetime Re-Creates the Humor and Heartbreak of Steel Magnolias

No-nonsense mother of three M'Lynn Eatenton (Queen Latifah) is hosting a joyful Christmas bash in he…

Details

  • Birth Name: Phylicia Ayers-Allen
  • Birth Place: Houston, TX
  • Birthday: June 19, 1948, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet