Phoebe Cates Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Phoebe Belle Katz

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: July 16, 1963, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.77 out of 5 (81 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Trained to be a dancer until she was sidelined by a knee injury.
  • Breakthrough role was as high schooler Linda in Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982).
  • Met husband Kevin Kline when they both auditioned for parts in The Big Chill (1983). The two appeared together in the 2001 film The Anniversary Party, along with their children Owen and Greta.
  • Gave up the role of the bride in the 1991 remake of Father of the Bride (which later went to Kimberly Williams) after becoming pregnant.
  • Largely retired from acting in 1994 to concentrate on her family.
  • The subject of the 2001 song "Phoebe Cates" by Fenix TX.
  • Opened the Blue Tree gift boutique in Manhattan in 2005.

Relationships

  • Gilbert Cates — Uncle
  • Gil Cates Jr. — Cousin
  • Kevin Kline — Husband
  • Owen Kline — Son
  • Greta Kline — Daughter
  • Valerie — Sister
  • Alexandra — Sister
  • Phillip — Brother
  • Lily Cates — Mother
  • Joseph Cates — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop