Philip Seymour Hoffman Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Philip Hoffman

Birth Place: Fairport, New York, United States

Died: February 2, 2014

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bradley Whitford

Showtime’s Happyish Casts The West Wing's Bradley Whitford

Well this news makes me more than just Happyish. The West Wing's Bradley Whitford has joined the cast of the new Showtime comedy, the network announced Friday. Described as a "scathing examination of our pursuit of happiness,"&nbs… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Katherine Heigl Explains How Being A Lawyer Is Like Acting
01:12 — The Doubt star compares presenting a case to storytelling as an actor. Watch Doubt Wednesdays at 10/9c.
The Master
In 19th-century China, during the infamous Qing Dynasty, the population is suffering at the hands of greedy landlords, corrupt officials, and unwelcom (more…)
Happiness
11:04

Watch See all »

Wed Mar 1 1:30pm
Twister SPIKE

Spectacular special effects highlight this story of divorcing scientists (Helen Hunt, Bill Paxton) who are obsessed with tracking tornadoes in Oklahoma. Jan De Bont ("Speed") directed. Michael Crichton co-wrote the script with his wife, Anne-Marie Martin (more…)

I’ll Watch1101 Watching
Thu Mar 2 12:00am
Twister SPIKE

Spectacular special effects highlight this story of divorcing scientists (Helen Hunt, Bill Paxton) who are obsessed with tracking tornadoes in Oklahoma. Jan De Bont ("Speed") directed. Michael Crichton co-wrote the script with his wife, Anne-Marie Martin (more…)

I’ll Watch1101 Watching
Thu Mar 2 3:15pm
Charlie Wilson's War MOMAX

A Texas congressman uses his influence to supply Afghan fighters with money and arms in their battle against Soviet occupiers in the 1980s. Based on a true story.

I’ll Watch120 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jennifer Lawrence
Jennifer Lawrence Is Fearless in New Hunger Games: Mockingjay Trailer

As the leaves begin to change and the temperatures begin to cool, it's important to remember that au…

Jennifer Lawrence
See the First Trailer for Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1

The face of rebellion is back. Lionsgate has released the first trailer for the next film in the Hun…

Scarlett Johansson
Box Office: Lucy Tops Hercules

Lucy was the queen of the box office this weekend. The action film that stars Scarlett Johansson cru…

Philip Seymour Hoffman
Philip Seymour Hoffman Didn't Leave Money to His Children in Will

New court documents have revealed why Philip Seymour Hoffman decided against leaving money to his ch…

Conan O'Brien
MTV Movie Awards: Hunger Games Wins Big, a Tribute to Paul Walker, and a Star-Studded Opening

Hunger Games: Catching Fire was the big winner at the MTV Movie Awards, which also featured a tribut…

Cory Monteith
Oscars "In Memoriam" Leaves Out Cory Monteith, James Avery, Dennis Farina

The Oscars' "In Memoriam" segment left out several notable names, including Glee's Cory Monteith,Fre…

Details

  • Birth Name: Philip Hoffman
  • Birth Place: Fairport, New York, United States
  • Died: February 2, 2014
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

CHICAGO JUSTICE -- "Uncertainty Principle" Episode 107 -- Pictured: Philip Winchester as Peter Stone -- (Photo by: Elizabeth Morris/NBC)
5 Things to Watch Today

One Chicago forever