Philip Seymour Hoffman Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Philip Hoffman

Birth Place: Fairport, New York, United States

Died: February 2, 2014

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bradley Whitford

Showtime’s Happyish Casts The West Wing's Bradley Whitford

Well this news makes me more than just Happyish. The West Wing's Bradley Whitford has joined the cast of the new Showtime comedy, the network announced Friday. Described as a "scathing examination of our pursuit of happiness,"&nbs… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Doubt, Season 1
Doubt stars Katherine Heigl as Sadie Ellis, a brilliant attorney at a boutique firm who starts to fall for her charismatic client, Billy Brennan, an a (more…)
Almost Famous
01:55 — A high-school boy is given the chance to write a story for Rolling Stone Magazine about an up-and-coming rock band as he accompanies it on their conce (more…)
Salinger - Official Trailer
02:30 — SALINGER features interviews with 150 subjects including Salinger's friends, colleagues and members of his inner circle who have never spoken on the r (more…)
Doubt - Your Robbed Me of a Mother
02:40 — Emotions run high as Sadie sits in for Isaiah to advise her mother in preparation for her parole hearing.

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 30 11:25pm
Magnolia MAX

In this ensemble drama about the intersecting lives of troubled Californians, a dying mogul tries to reunite with his motivational-speaker son, a young quiz-show winner deals with his father's abuse and a drug addict falls for a lonely cop.

I’ll Watch101 Watching
Sun Apr 2 4:05am
25th Hour MOMAX

Edward Norton is scintillating as a drug dealer trying to get his affairs in order the night before entering prison. Poignant chronicle serves as director Spike Lee's salute to post-Sept. 11 New York City. Barry Pepper, Philip Seymour Hoffman. Ex-football (more…)

I’ll Watch113 Watching
Mon Apr 3 10:25am
Capote MAX

Biopic about author Truman Capote which focuses on the six years he spent working on his 1966 masterpiece "In Cold Blood." The story follows Capote as he travels to Kansas with his friend Harper Lee to dig deeper into the story of a multiple murder in a sm (more…)

I’ll Watch104 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jennifer Lawrence
Jennifer Lawrence Is Fearless in New Hunger Games: Mockingjay Trailer

As the leaves begin to change and the temperatures begin to cool, it's important to remember that au…

Jennifer Lawrence
See the First Trailer for Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1

The face of rebellion is back. Lionsgate has released the first trailer for the next film in the Hun…

Scarlett Johansson
Box Office: Lucy Tops Hercules

Lucy was the queen of the box office this weekend. The action film that stars Scarlett Johansson cru…

Philip Seymour Hoffman
Philip Seymour Hoffman Didn't Leave Money to His Children in Will

New court documents have revealed why Philip Seymour Hoffman decided against leaving money to his ch…

Conan O'Brien
MTV Movie Awards: Hunger Games Wins Big, a Tribute to Paul Walker, and a Star-Studded Opening

Hunger Games: Catching Fire was the big winner at the MTV Movie Awards, which also featured a tribut…

Cory Monteith
Oscars "In Memoriam" Leaves Out Cory Monteith, James Avery, Dennis Farina

The Oscars' "In Memoriam" segment left out several notable names, including Glee's Cory Monteith,Fre…

Details

  • Birth Name: Philip Hoffman
  • Birth Place: Fairport, New York, United States
  • Died: February 2, 2014
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Josh Bowman and Freddie Stroma
Time After Time Stars Play Guess That Facial Hair!

Can the Time After Time stars, who were nearly unrecognizable with facial hair, recognize other actors by only seeing their facial hair?