Phil Simms Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Phillip Simms

Birth Place: Lebanon, KY

Birthday: November 3, 1955, Scorpio

Profession: Former pro football player, TV sportscaster

User Rating:4.39 out of 5 (79 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was the first quarterback selected in the 1979 NFL draft (the same draft that included Joe Montana).
  • Spent his entire 15-year career with the New York Giants, holds most of the team's passing records and had his No. 11 jersey retired on September 4, 1995.
  • Led the Giants to a 39-20 victory over the Denver Broncos in Super Bowl XXI and was named the game's MVP for a performance in which he completed 22 of 25 passes for 268 yards and three touchdowns.
  • After retiring from football in 1994, made a seamless transition to broadcasting, first with ESPN and NBC before becoming the lead analyst on CBS.
  • In Sports Illustrated in 2001, was named "Most Underrated Quarterback" in NFL history.
  • Coauthored, with Vic Carucci, Sunday Morning Quarterback: Going Deep on the Strategies, Myths and Mayhem of Football (2004).
  • Appeared as himself on the CBS soap opera As the World Turns on 2010.

Relationships

  • Barbara Simms — Mother
  • Diana Simms — Wife
  • William Simms — Father
  • Matthew Simms — Son
  • Deirdre Simms — Daughter
  • Chris Simms — Son

College

  • Morehead State University, Morehead, KY (1979)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop