Phil McGraw Celebrity Watchlist

Phil McGraw

This incessantly upbeat human-behavior expert has been imploring viewers to "get real" ever since he became a regular on The Oprah Winfrey Show in the late 1990s. By 2002, McGraw's down-home demeanor and straightforward counsel was so popular that he earne… (more)

Birth Name: Phillip C. McGraw

Birth Place: Vinita, OK

Birthday: September 1, 1950, Virgo

Profession: Talk-show host, Author, Psychologist

TV Guide Rating:(174 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michael Weatherly

Bull: How Involved Is Dr. Phil with the Show?

On CBS' new drama Bull, the titular character played by Michael Weatherly is allegedly modeled on Dr. Phil McGraw and his professional beginnings as a trial scientist - a.k.a. a person who analyzes juries to see which way they're leaning. But how muc… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Why This Woman Says Her Son’s Girlfriend Should ‘Break Things Off’ And ‘Move On’ With Her Life
03:34 — A Woman claims her son is a “con artist” with a drinking problem and a history of abusing women. He wishes his mom and girlfriend would just “butt out (more…)
Woman Claims Son’s Pregnant Girlfriend Is ‘A Drama Queen Who Thrives On Chaos’
03:40 — Wendy, who says she’s concerned for the safety of her grandchildren, claims her son’s girlfriend is a “drama queen” who thrives on chaos.
Admitted Alcoholic Tells Mom And Pregnant Girlfriend To Butt Out: ‘Nobody Has the Right To Tell Me What To Do’
02:40 — Admitted alcoholic whose mother and girlfriend say they’re tired of his drinking says “I’ve always enjoyed chaos.”
From All-American Hockey Player To Homeless Aspiring Rapper: "Save Our Son From The Streets Of L.A."
00:30 — Twenty-one-year-old Nick left his hometown three months ago, hitchhiking over 2,300 miles to Los Angeles with no money, no phone, and no specific plan (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 12:00pm
Dr. PhilTeenage Confessions(Season 9, Episode 86) OWN

Troubled teenage girls are featured.

I’ll Watch41 Watching
Tue Sep 27 1:00pm
Dr. PhilRunaway Dramas(Season 5, Episode 28) OWN

Runaway teenagers are discussed.

I’ll Watch19 Watching
Wed Sep 28 5:00am
Dr. PhilHelp! My Beautiful Teen Daughter Is Living in a Motel With Two Strangers(Season 15, Episode 15) OWN

A woman believes her daughter is living with a pimp and a prostitute in a hotel.

I’ll Watch9 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Amber Rose Will Clap Back at Haters Weekly with Her New VH1 Talk Show

The as-yet-untitled weekly gabfest will premiere this summer

Michael Weatherly, Dr. Phil McGraw
NCIS' Michael Weatherly Joins Dr. Phil Pilot Bull

Get details on Michael Weatherly's first post-NCIS role

Dr. Phil
CBS Orders Scripted Dr. Phil Pilot Bull

It will be based on Dr. Phil's pre-Oprah career

Nicholas Brendon
Nicholas Brendon Walks Off Set During Dr. Phil Interview

Read his explanation

Dr. Phil McGraw
Dr. Phil Asks Twitter About Sex with a Drunk Girl Before Quickly Deleting

Dr. Phil caused quite a stir online this week after tweeting a question that inferred rape before qu…

Dr. Phil McGraw
Dr. Phil Sues Gawker Media Over Manti Te'o Hoax Interview

Phil McGraw's production company, Peteski Productions, has sued Gawker Media for publishing footage…

Details

  • Birth Name: Phillip C. McGraw
  • Birth Place: Vinita, OK
  • Birthday: September 1, 1950, Virgo
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Author, Psychologist

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Michael Weatherly
Bull: How Much Is Dr. Phil Involved with the Show?

The show's stars weigh in