Phil McGraw Celebrity Watchlist

Phil McGraw

This incessantly upbeat human-behavior expert has been imploring viewers to "get real" ever since he became a regular on The Oprah Winfrey Show in the late 1990s. By 2002, McGraw's down-home demeanor and straightforward counsel was so popular that he earne… (more)

Birth Name: Phillip C. McGraw

Birth Place: Vinita, OK

Birthday: September 1, 1950, Virgo

Profession: Talk-show host, Author, Psychologist

TV Guide Rating:(174 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michael Weatherly

Bull: How Involved Is Dr. Phil with the Show?

On CBS' new drama Bull, the titular character played by Michael Weatherly is allegedly modeled on Dr. Phil McGraw and his professional beginnings as a trial scientist - a.k.a. a person who analyzes juries to see which way they're leaning. But how muc… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Steven Avery’s Fiancée Reveals Details About Their Engagement – See The Dress She Picked!
00:27 — Hear about “Making A Murderer”’s Steven Avery’s engagement to Lynn Hartman – and see the dress she picked dress!
Adoptive Parents On Erica Parsons: 'She Was A Wonderful Little Girl'
02:58 — Casey Parsons and her husband Sandy talk about adoptive daughter Erica Parsons, missing since 2011. Mom says "Erica was a wonderful little girl."
Who Is Missing Erica Parsons So-called Grandma, And Are They Together?
02:23 — Who is “Nan” Goodman, and why hasn’t she come forward on to tell police where she and purported granddaughter, Erica Parsons are?
“Help Me Get My 14-Year-Old Daughter Back From Grandma!”
00:30 — For the last two years, 14-year-old Kasey has been caught in the middle of a bitter battle between her grandmother, the woman who’s taken care of her (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Oct 2 4:00am
Dr. PhilDirty Little Secrets(Season 6, Episode 100) OWN

Topic: secrets.

I’ll Watch51 Watching
Sun Oct 2 5:00am
Dr. PhilUnderage Marriage(Season 6, Episode 125) OWN

A mother wants to have the marriage of her 16-year-old daughter, who married without her permission, annulled.

I’ll Watch41 Watching
Sun Oct 2 7:00am
Dr. PhilAdult Sibling Rivalry(Season 6, Episode 177) OWN

Adult sibling rivalry is discussed.

I’ll Watch18 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Amber Rose Will Clap Back at Haters Weekly with Her New VH1 Talk Show

The as-yet-untitled weekly gabfest will premiere this summer

Michael Weatherly, Dr. Phil McGraw
NCIS' Michael Weatherly Joins Dr. Phil Pilot Bull

Get details on Michael Weatherly's first post-NCIS role

Dr. Phil
CBS Orders Scripted Dr. Phil Pilot Bull

It will be based on Dr. Phil's pre-Oprah career

Nicholas Brendon
Nicholas Brendon Walks Off Set During Dr. Phil Interview

Read his explanation

Dr. Phil McGraw
Dr. Phil Asks Twitter About Sex with a Drunk Girl Before Quickly Deleting

Dr. Phil caused quite a stir online this week after tweeting a question that inferred rape before qu…

Dr. Phil McGraw
Dr. Phil Sues Gawker Media Over Manti Te'o Hoax Interview

Phil McGraw's production company, Peteski Productions, has sued Gawker Media for publishing footage…

Details

  • Birth Name: Phillip C. McGraw
  • Birth Place: Vinita, OK
  • Birthday: September 1, 1950, Virgo
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Author, Psychologist

Related Video

Michael Weatherly
Bull: How Much Is Dr. Phil Involved with the Show?

The show's stars weigh in