Phil McGraw Celebrity Watchlist

Phil McGraw

This incessantly upbeat human-behavior expert has been imploring viewers to "get real" ever since he became a regular on The Oprah Winfrey Show in the late 1990s. By 2002, McGraw's down-home demeanor and straightforward counsel was so popular that he earne… (more)

Birth Name: Phillip C. McGraw

Birth Place: Vinita, OK

Birthday: September 1, 1950, Virgo

Profession: Talk-show host, Author, Psychologist

TV Guide Rating:(174 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michael Weatherly

Bull: How Involved Is Dr. Phil with the Show?

On CBS' new drama Bull, the titular character played by Michael Weatherly is allegedly modeled on Dr. Phil McGraw and his professional beginnings as a trial scientist - a.k.a. a person who analyzes juries to see which way they're leaning. But how muc… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Woman Claims Mom’s Abuse Made Brother ‘Snap’ And Murder Grandma
03:58 — A young woman claims her mom abused her and her brother growing up, and she says she believes the excessive abuse made her brother ‘snap’ and kill the (more…)
Woman Who Admits Using Corporal Punishment Complains Daughter Resents Her
03:07 — A mom admits she relied on corporal punishment to discipline her kids - but she says she’s a changed woman and her daughter needs to let go of the res (more…)
A Father Accused: Did He Molest His Daughter Over 100 Times?
00:30 — Brittany claims her father, Tim, sexually abused her at least 100 times, starting when she was 7 years old, but her father adamantly denies the allega (more…)
Healthier “Morning Rush” Meals!
03:52 — Are you forgetting breakfast in your rush to get out the door? Lisa Lillien, author of Clean and Hungry, joins The Doctors to show just how easy break (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 5:00am
Dr. PhilOur Son-in-Law's Lies, Cover Ups and Disturbing Secrets(Season 15, Episode 9) OWN

A couple with a troubled marriage seek advice from Dr. Phil. Also, the husband releases a secret he's been withholding from his wife.

I’ll Watch17 Watching
Thu Sep 29 7:00am
Dr. PhilValentine Dilemmas(Season 5, Episode 104) OWN

Valentine's Day advice.

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Thu Sep 29 8:00am
Dr. PhilTrapped in Violence(Season 9, Episode 49) OWN

Domestic violence is discussed.

I’ll Watch34 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Amber Rose Will Clap Back at Haters Weekly with Her New VH1 Talk Show

The as-yet-untitled weekly gabfest will premiere this summer

Michael Weatherly, Dr. Phil McGraw
NCIS' Michael Weatherly Joins Dr. Phil Pilot Bull

Get details on Michael Weatherly's first post-NCIS role

Dr. Phil
CBS Orders Scripted Dr. Phil Pilot Bull

It will be based on Dr. Phil's pre-Oprah career

Nicholas Brendon
Nicholas Brendon Walks Off Set During Dr. Phil Interview

Read his explanation

Dr. Phil McGraw
Dr. Phil Asks Twitter About Sex with a Drunk Girl Before Quickly Deleting

Dr. Phil caused quite a stir online this week after tweeting a question that inferred rape before qu…

Dr. Phil McGraw
Dr. Phil Sues Gawker Media Over Manti Te'o Hoax Interview

Phil McGraw's production company, Peteski Productions, has sued Gawker Media for publishing footage…

Details

  • Birth Name: Phillip C. McGraw
  • Birth Place: Vinita, OK
  • Birthday: September 1, 1950, Virgo
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Author, Psychologist

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Michael Weatherly
Bull: How Much Is Dr. Phil Involved with the Show?

The show's stars weigh in