Phil McGrawCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This incessantly upbeat human-behavior expert has been imploring viewers to "get real" ever since he became a regular on The Oprah Winfrey Show in the late 1990s. By 2002, McGraw's down-home demeanor and straightforward counsel was so popular that he earne… (more)

Birth Name: Phillip C. McGraw

Birth Place: Vinita, OK

Birthday: September 1, 1950, Virgo

Profession: Talk-show host, Author, Psychologist

User Rating: (147 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dr. Phil McGraw
Dr. Phil Asks Twitter About Sex with a Drunk Girl Before Quickly Deleting

Dr. Phil caused quite a stir online this week after tweeting a question that inferred rape…

Dr. Phil McGraw
Dr. Phil Sues Gawker Media Over Manti Te'o Hoax Interview

Phil McGraw's production company, Peteski Productions, has sued Gawker Media for publishin…

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 27 6:00am
Dr. PhilTeens Under Pressure(Season 8, Episode 128) OWN

Teenage suicide is discussed. Actor Hill Harper is a guest.

Fri Feb 27 7:00am
Dr. PhilTeen Sex Trends(Season 8, Episode 27) OWN

Teen sex trends are discussed.

Fri Feb 27 8:00am
Dr. PhilWhat Really Happened to Susan Powell?(Season 8, Episode 110) OWN

Topic: the case of Susan Powell, a 28-year-old Utah woman who was reported missing Dec. 7, 2009. Guests include Powell's parents, legal analyst Lisa Bloom and Ed Smart, whose daughter Elizabeth was kidnapped in 2002.

Shop