Phil McGraw Celebrity Watchlist

Phil McGraw

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This incessantly upbeat human-behavior expert has been imploring viewers to "get real" ever since he became a regular on The Oprah Winfrey Show in the late 1990s. By 2002, McGraw's down-home demeanor and straightforward counsel was so popular that he earne… (more)

Birth Name: Phillip C. McGraw

Birth Place: Vinita, OK

Birthday: September 1, 1950, Virgo

Profession: Talk-show host, Author, Psychologist

User Rating:3.04 out of 5 (147 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dr. Phil McGraw
Dr. Phil Asks Twitter About Sex with a Drunk Girl Before Quickly Deleting

Dr. Phil caused quite a stir online this week after tweeting a question that inferred rape before qu…

Dr. Phil McGraw
Dr. Phil Sues Gawker Media Over Manti Te'o Hoax Interview

Phil McGraw's production company, Peteski Productions, has sued Gawker Media for publishing footage…

Ronaiah Tuiasosopo
Man Behind Manti Te'o Hoax Speaks Out: "I Wanted It to End"

The man behind the Manti Te'o hoax, Ronaiah Tuiasosopo, says he wanted the relationship to end. "I w…

Michael Weatherly and Dr. Phil McGraw
The Scoop Behind Michael Weatherly's Dr. Phil/NCIS Webisodes

On NCIS, Tony DiNozzo is always getting his head slapped, but does he need to have it shrunk, too? M…

Robert Gibbs and Dr. Phil McGraw
VIDEO: Can Dr. Phil Help 700-Pound Man Robert Gibbs Before It’s Too Late?

It took two medical vans and five EMTs, but 23-year-old Robert Gibbs made it from Northern Californi…

Tyler Perry
Tyler Perry Is Hollywood's Highest-Paid Man

Another sign Tyler Perry's taking over the world? He's Hollywood's highest-paid man, Forbes says.The…

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 7:00am
Dr. PhilAlienated Parents(Season 9, Episode 28) OWN

Custody battles and parents' attempts to alienate kids from an ex-spouse are discussed.

Tue Mar 31 8:00am
Dr. PhilAfraid of My Husband(Season 9, Episode 75) OWN

Domestic violence is discussed with Sue Else (National Network to End Domestic Violence).

Tue Mar 31 9:00am
Dr. PhilDirt, Lies and the Internet(Season 9, Episode 44) OWN

Topic: a gossip Web site that reports on people who aren't famous. Guests include site founder Nik Richie and his wife, Season 12 "Bachelor" winner Shayne Lamas.