Phil KeoghanCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Philip John Keoghan

Birth Place: Christchurch, New Zealand

Birthday: May 31, 1967, Gemini

Profession: TV host, Producer

User Rating: (106 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Renewed his wedding vows underwater with a scuba-diving priest and a dolphin in attendance.
  • Once changed a light bulb on top of New York's 700-ft. Verrazano-Narrows Bridge.
  • Set a world record for group bungee jumping.
  • Ate dinner on the edge of an active volcano.
  • Was up for the hosting job for Survivor, but lost the position to Jeff Probst.
  • Wrote the book No Opportunity Wasted in 2004 which aims to help people face their fears and realize their dreams. The idea for the book came out of his near-death experience at age 19 in a scuba-diving accident.
  • Rode over 3500 miles across the United States via bicycle in 2009 to raise awareness for MS. A documentary following this trek was released in 2011 titled The Ride.

Awards

  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Reality/Competition Program: Winner
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Reality/Competition Program: Winner
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Reality/Competition Program: Winner
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Reality/Competition Program: Winner
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Reality/Competition Program: Winner
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Reality/Competition Program: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Reality/Competition Program: Winner
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Reality/Competition Program: Winner
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Reality/Competition Program: Winner
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Reality/Competition Program: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program: Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Reality/Competition Program: Winner
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Reality-Competition Program: Winner
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Andrew Keoghan — Brother
  • Elizabeth Keoghan — Mother
  • Louise Keoghan — Wife
  • John Keoghan — Father
  • Elle Keoghan — Daughter
  • Ruth Keoghan — Sister

Shop