Phil Jackson Celebrity Watchlist

Phil Jackson

Birth Name: Philip Douglas Jackson

Birth Place: Deer Lodge, MT

Birthday: September 17, 1945, Virgo

Profession: Former NBA coach, Author

TV Guide Rating:(19 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Phil Jackson

Former Lakers Coach Phil Jackson Reveals He Had Prostate Cancer in 2011

Former Los Angeles Lakers coach Phil Jackson reveals in his new book Eleven Rings that he was diagnosed with prostate cancer in 2011, according to the Orange County Register. In the memoir, Jackson says he revealed his diagnosis to the team during th… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Boomer and Carton: Derrick Rose is a Knick
03:15 — Boomer and Carton talk about Knicks president Phil Jackson trading Jose Calderon, Robin Lopez and Jerian Grant to the Bulls for Derrick Rose, Justin H (more…)
Schein: Phil Jackson trades for Derrick Rose
03:58 — Adam Schein discusses the Knicks' decision to acquire point guard Derrick Rose from the Chicago Bulls.
Gottlieb: LeBron responds to Phil Jackson
01:32 — Doug Gottlieb discusses LeBron James responding to Phil Jackson's Michael Jordan analogy.
Schein: Phil Jackson hires Jeff Hornacek as Knicks head coach
03:54 — Adam Schein discusses the Knicks hiring Jeff Hornacek to be their new head coach.

Watch See all »

Sun Jun 26 5:30pm
30 for 30When The Garden Was Eden(Season 4, Episode 3) ESPNCLS

Revisiting the New York Knicks' glory years of 1970-73, which featured three NBA Finals and two titles. Director Michael Rapaport illuminates a unique lineup of stars from Walt "Clyde" Frazier and Earl "The Pearl" Monroe to Bill Bradley and Phil Jackson.

I’ll Watch29 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Dennis Rodman
VIDEO: Dennis Rodman Fights Back Tears During His Hall of Fame Speech

Who knew Dennis Rodman was such a softie? After being inducted into the NBA Hall of Fame on Friday,…