Phil Jackson Celebrity Watchlist

Phil Jackson

Birth Name: Philip Douglas Jackson

Birth Place: Deer Lodge, MT

Birthday: September 17, 1945, Virgo

Profession: Former NBA coach, Author

TV Guide Rating:(19 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Phil Jackson

Former Lakers Coach Phil Jackson Reveals He Had Prostate Cancer in 2011

Former Los Angeles Lakers coach Phil Jackson reveals in his new book Eleven Rings that he was diagnosed with prostate cancer in 2011, according to the Orange County Register. In the memoir, Jackson says he revealed his diagnosis to the team during th… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

What is Phil Jackson doing in New York?
01:35 — Phil Jackson just can't let the Triangle offense go. CBS Sports NBA writer Zach Harper joins Ryan Bass to discuss whether Jackson needs to let go of (more…)
Stein: Phil Jackson wants Kurt Rambis
ESPN's Marc Stein reports on the status of the Knicks' coaching search, with the team remaining focused on interim head coach Kurt Rambis.
NBA Crossover: That's Foul
04:55 — Luke Walton is rumored to have turned down Phil Jackson's offer to coach the New York Knicks. Raja Bell, Rip Hamilton and Nick Kostos discuss Walton's (more…)
Phil Jackson trying to help Knicks' offense
01:19 — Adam Schein discusses reports that Phil Jackson will run a mini-camp to teach returning Knicks players the triangle offense.

More NewsSee all »

Dennis Rodman
VIDEO: Dennis Rodman Fights Back Tears During His Hall of Fame Speech

Who knew Dennis Rodman was such a softie? After being inducted into the NBA Hall of Fame on Friday,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Philip Douglas Jackson
  • Birth Place: Deer Lodge, MT
  • Birthday: September 17, 1945, Virgo
  • Profession: Former NBA coach, Author

Trending TonightSee all »