Phil Hartman Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Philip Edward Hartmann

Birth Place: Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: September 24, 1948, Libra

Died: May 28, 1998

Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian, Graphic artist

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kristen Wiig, Bill Hader

Watch Saturday Night Live's Moving Tribute to Jan Hooks, Bill Hader's Return as Stefon

Saturday Night Live paid tribute to former cast member Jan Hooks, who died last week at age 57, on Saturday's episode, with a gut-punching clip of her and former scene partner Phil Hartman in their "Love I… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

SNL Flashback Phil Hartman
01:38 — ET caught up with Hartman in 1989 just three years after he made his indelible SNL debut.
Small Soldiers
After the defense industry firm Globotech takes over a small toy company, Heartland Play Systems' CEO Gil Mars (Denis Leary) gives the green light to (more…)
Jingle All The Way - Official Trailer
00:34 — During a frantic last minute shopping spree on the eve of Christmas, a father's determination to buy his son that 'must have' Christmas toy leads to a (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 5:00pm
Phil Hartman's Last Hours REELZ

The death of Phil Hartman is spotlighted.

Mon Aug 29 3:00am
Phil Hartman's Last Hours REELZ

The death of Phil Hartman is spotlighted.

Mon Aug 29 8:00pm
Phil Hartman's Last Hours REELZ

The death of Phil Hartman is spotlighted.

More NewsSee all »

Jan Hooks
Saturday Night Live Alum Jan Hooks Dies at 57

Jan Hooks, best known for her five-year run on Saturday Night Live, died Thursday morning in New Yor…

Phil Hartman
11 Revealing Facts from Phil Hartman’s New Biography

It's been more than 16 years since comedian Phil Hartman — star of Saturday Night Live,The Simpsons …

Billy Crystal
Top Videos: Robin Williams Emmy Homage, The Dude Visits Colbert, New Gone Girl Trailer

This week, two dearly departed comedians were honored by the TV industry at large: Billy Crystal pai…

Bill Murray
Bill Murray: Kristen Wiig-led SNL Cast Was the Best Since the Original

Bill Murray participated in an "Ask Me Anything" Reddit session on Friday, and fielded questions abo…

Saturday Night Live
Inside the New Saturday Night Live

Live from New York, it's…NBC's hottest show? After nearly 40 years on the air and countless cast cha…

Will Ferrell and Cheri Oteri, <EM>Saturday Night Live</EM>
How Saturday Night Live Hit a High in the '90s

Despite stumbling through much of the 1980s, NBC's Saturday Night Live returned to its place as a co…

Details

  • Birth Name: Philip Edward Hartmann
  • Birth Place: Brantford, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: September 24, 1948, Libra
  • Died: May 28, 1998
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian, Graphic artist

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans