Phil Foster Celebrity Watchlist

Phil Foster

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Fivel Feldman

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: March 29, 1914, Aries

Profession: Actor, Comedian

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Adopted his stage surname from Foster Avenue in Brooklyn. His Russian-immigrant parents had previously changed their name from Vishnodosky to Feldman.
  • Fervently supported the Brooklyn Dodgers, but never forgave the team for moving to Los Angeles. 
  • Honored with a plaque on the Celebrity Path at Brooklyn Botanic Garden. 
  • Joked that the only two steady jobs in his career were "Laverne & Shirley and World War II."

Relationships

  • Michael Foster — Son
  • Daniel Foster — Son

College

  • Attended New Theater School, New York, NY