Phil DonahueCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Phillip John Donahue

Birth Place: Cleveland, OH

Birthday: December 21, 1935, Sagittarius

Profession: Talk-show host

User Rating: (10 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began his broadcasting career in radio, working as a station news director.
  • His talk show premiered in Dayton, OH, in 1967 and went national three years later.
  • Most frequent guest was consumer advocate Ralph Nader, who appeared on the show 34 times between 1968 and '96.
  • Met second wife Marlo Thomas when she was a guest on his show in 1977.
  • Penned the autobiography Donahue: My Own Story in 1980 and the book The Human Animal in 1985.
  • Appeared on The Oprah Winfrey Show in 2010 with fellow talkers Sally Jessy Raphael, Geraldo Rivera, Ricki Lake and Montel Williams.
  • Has won 20 Daytime Emmys, including one for lifetime achievement.

Awards

  • 1980, Peabody — Personal Award: Winner

Relationships

  • Kevin Donahue — Son
  • Margaret Mary Cooney — Ex-wife
  • Catherine McClory Donahue — Mother
  • Jim Donahue — Son
  • Daniel Donahue — Son
  • Phillip Donahue — Father
  • Mary Rose Donahue — Daughter
  • Marlo Thomas — Wife
  • Michael Donahue — Son

College

  • University of Notre Dame, South Bend, IN (BBA, 1957)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop