Peter WellerCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Peter Frederick Weller

Birth Place: Stevens Point, WI

Birthday: June 24, 1947, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating: (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made professional stage debut in David Rabe's Sticks and Bones in 1971, two weeks after graduating from the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York.
  • While filming 1987's RoboCop, had to endure six and a half hours of prosthetic makeup, plus an hour and a half of getting into the suit, putting in an eight-hour day before filming could begin.
  • Plays jazz trumpet in a group called Three Guys from Italy, with Jeff Goldblum on keyboards.
  • Has an avid interest in ancient Rome and lectures on the subject as an occasional professor at Syracuse University.
  • Enjoys traveling and learning about other cultures.
  • Education is an issue he uses his celebrity status to draw attention to, particularly pre-school and early-elementary education.
  • Participates in celebrity golf tournaments.
  • Portraying the lead in RoboCop (1987) was his breakout role; in 2010, he portrayed a cop again in several episodes of Dexter.

Awards

  • 1993, Oscar — Best Short Film, Live Action: Nominee
  • 1992, Genie Awards — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Dorothy Weller — Mother
  • Sheri Stowe — Wife
  • Frederick Weller — Father

College

  • North Texas State University, Denton, TX (BA in Theater Arts, 1969); American Academy of Dramatic Arts, New York, NY (1971); Syracuse University (MA in Roman and Renaissance Art, 2004); University of California, Los Angeles, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop