Peter TorkCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Peter Halsten Thorkelson

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: February 13, 1942, Aquarius

Profession: Musician, Singer-songwriter, Actor

User Rating: (6 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Learned to play piano at the age of 9.
  • Was part of Edwin O. Smith High School's first graduating class.
  • Landed his spot in the Monkees thanks to a recommendation from friend and fellow musician Stephen Stills.
  • In 1972, he spent three months in jail for hashish possession.
  • Portrayed Topanga Lawrence's father in episodes of the TV series Boy Meets World.
  • Battled a rare form of cancer known as adenoid cystic carcinoma in 2009.

Relationships

  • Anne Elizabeth Thorkelson — Sister
  • Reine Stewart — Ex-wife
  • Barbara Iannoli — Ex-wife
  • Erica Marie — Daughter
  • Tammy Sustek — Ex-significant Other
  • Jody Babb — Ex-wife
  • Nick Thorkelson — Brother
  • Hallie Elizabeth — Daughter
  • Virginia Hope — Mother
  • Halsten John Thorkelson — Father
  • Christopher Thorkelson — Brother
  • Ivan Joseph — Son

College

  • Attended Carleton College, Northfield, Minnesota, United States

Shop