Peter Stormare Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Rolf Peter Invar Storm

Birth Place: Arbra, Halsingland, Sweden

Birthday: August 27, 1953, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer, Musician

User Rating:4.68 out of 5 (59 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked with Ingmar Bergman and the Royal National Theatre of Sweden for 15 years as actor, director and playwright.
  • Was associate artistic director at the Globe Theatre in Tokyo.
  • Plays in a band called Blonde from Fargo, a nod to his role as one of the killers in the Coen Brothers' Fargo (1996).
  • Starred in Volkswagen's "Unpimp My Ride" commercials in 2006.
  • Made his Broadway debut in 2009 opposite Mary-Louise Parker in a revival production of Hedda Gabler; he appeared again with Parker in a recurring role on the TV series Weeds in 2010.

Awards

  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Karen Sillas — Ex-wife
  • Toshimi Stormare — Wife
  • Kelly Stormare — Daughter

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop