Peter O'Toole Celebrity Watchlist

This lauded Irish thespian studied at RADA alongside the likes of Albert Finney and his lifelong friend (and frequent drinking partner) Richard Harris before debuting on the London stage. But movies were where blue-eyed stunner O'Toole¬†became a star. With… (more)

Birth Name: Peter Seamus O'Toole

Birth Place: Connemara, County Galway, Ireland

Died: December 14, 2013

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(45 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Peter O'Toole

Peter O'Toole Dies at 81

Eight-time Oscar nominee Peter O'Toole, best known for his starring turn in 1962's Lawrence of Arabia, died Saturday in London after a long illness, The Associated Press reports. He was 81. Born in Great Britain, O'Toole init… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Flashback: Peter O'Toole Finally Receives an Oscar
02:16 — In the wake of his death, ET takes you back to Peter O'Toole's press room interview after accepting his first Oscar at age 70.
Ethan Hawke Wants To Beat Peter O'Toole
03:01 — Peter O'Toole was nominated for an Oscar eight times and never won. Ethan Hawke thinks he can take him.
Season 1: Coming Home: Season 1 Trailer
00:49 — Rosamunde Pilcher's bestselling novel comes to the screen for the first time in this magical adaptation from the producers of Mobil Masterpiece Theate (more…)
Stardust
00:56 — Escape into the enchanted world of chivalry and romance in Stardust, an epic tale starring Claire Danes with Michelle Pfeiffer and Robert De Niro. In (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jan 21 9:15am
Troy IFC

A tale of romance, betrayal and power set in 1193 B.C., Troy. The love-struck Prince of Troy has fallen for the Queen of Sparta, angering the king, whose brother uses this love triangle against him in an effort to gain more power.

I’ll Watch881 Watching
Mon Jan 23 6:00pm
The Sandpiper TCM

Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton in a love story about a "free soul" artist. and a married minister who runs a private school that her troubled 9-year-old son has been court-ordered to attend.

I’ll Watch35 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Bob Guccione
Penthouse Founder Bob Guccione Dies at 79

Penthouse magazine founder Bob Guccione has died. He was 79. Guccione died at Plano Specialty Hospit…

Gloria Stuart
Titanic Star Gloria Stuart Dies at 100

Gloria Stuart, the 1930s starlet who became the oldest person ever to be nominated for an Academy Aw…

Peter O'Toole, <EM>The Tudors</EM>
Peter O'Toole Gets Religion on The Tudors

From Lawrence of Arabia to Caligula to Troy, Peter O'Toole has a knack for playing historical figure…

Jared Padalecki, <EM>Supernatural</EM>
Up Close with Supernatural's Jared Padalecki: Part 2

Last week we heard from Jensen Ackles, aka Supernatural's (Thursdays at 9 pm/ET, CW) Dean. Now it's…

Peter O'Toole by Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
Casting About: Peter O'Toole Gets His Pope On

Peter O'Toole, a recent Oscar nominee for his work in Venus, will play Pope Paul III and thus square…

Tiffany Dupont, <EM>The Bedford Diaries</EM>
Getting Cozy with Bedford's "Good Girl"

If The Bedford Diaries and its ribald undertones prove to be too hot for WB (or, ultimately CW) to h…

Details

  • Birth Name: Peter Seamus O'Toole
  • Birth Place: Connemara, County Galway, Ireland
  • Died: December 14, 2013
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Puppy Bowl XII
The Puppy Bowl Gets the 30 for 30 Treatment

We went to Puppy Bowl XIII to speak to the puppies directly about the allegations of certain players illegally eating adult dog food instead of puppy food, the dirtiest fouls to ever stink up the field and so much more