Peter O'Toole Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This lauded Irish thespian studied at RADA alongside the likes of Albert Finney and his lifelong friend (and frequent drinking partner) Richard Harris before debuting on the London stage. But movies were where blue-eyed stunner O'Toole¬†became a star. With… (more)

Birth Name: Peter Seamus O'Toole

Birth Place: Connemara, County Galway, Ireland

Birthday: August 2, 1932, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.74 out of 5 (43 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Peter O'Toole
Peter O'Toole Dies at 81

Eight-time Oscar nominee Peter O'Toole, best known for his starring turn in 1962's¬†Lawrence of Arabi…

Bob Guccione
Penthouse Founder Bob Guccione Dies at 79

Penthouse magazine founder Bob Guccione has died. He was 79. Guccione died at Plano Specialty Hospit…

Gloria Stuart
Titanic Star Gloria Stuart Dies at 100

Gloria Stuart, the 1930s starlet who became the oldest person ever to be nominated for an Academy Aw…

Peter O'Toole, <EM>The Tudors</EM>
Peter O'Toole Gets Religion on The Tudors

From Lawrence of Arabia to Caligula to Troy, Peter O'Toole has a knack for playing historical figure…

Jared Padalecki, <EM>Supernatural</EM>
Up Close with Supernatural's Jared Padalecki: Part 2

Last week we heard from Jensen Ackles, aka Supernatural's (Thursdays at 9 pm/ET, CW) Dean. Now it's…

Peter O'Toole by Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
Casting About: Peter O'Toole Gets His Pope On

Peter O'Toole, a recent Oscar nominee for his work in Venus, will play Pope Paul III and thus square…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2013

See the stars we lost this year

Watch See all »

Fri Apr 3 3:45am
The Sandpiper TCM

Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton in a love story about a "free soul" artist. and a married minister who runs a private school that her troubled 9-year-old son has been court-ordered to attend.