Peter Jacobson Celebrity Watchlist

Peter Jacobson

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Peter S. Jacobson

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: March 24, 1965, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.53 out of 5 (59 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Son of Walter Jacobson, a former Chicago news anchor.
  • Broke into TV with a small role in a 1993 episode of NYPD Blue.
  • Has done extensive work as a character actor in movies and TV, including a memorable recurring role on Law & Order as attorney Randy Dworkin, a starring role in the cable miniseries The Starter Wife and a major role in the hit series House.
  • Received a SAG Award nomination for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Drama in 2006 for Good Night, and Good Luck.
  • Received a SAG Award nomination for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Television Drama for House.

Awards

  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Walter Jacobson — Father
  • Emanual Jacobson — Son
  • Whitney Scott — Wife

College

  • Brown University, Providence, RI (1987); The Juilliard School, New York, NY (1991)