Peter Jackson Celebrity Watchlist

Peter Jackson

A major movie buff since childhood, this New Zealand native made his first indie feature, the aptly titled Bad Taste, over a four-year period in the 1980s. Equal parts gore, sci-fi and comedy, the super-low-budget film—which he produced, wrote, filmed, edi… (more)

Birth Name: Sir Peter Robert Jackson

Birth Place: Pukerua Bay, New Zealand

Birthday: October 31, 1961, Scorpio

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(19 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Box Office: The Hobbit Continues to Dominate; 47 Ronin Bombs

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug continued its domination of the box office this weekend, landing at No. 1 for the third straight week despite a slew of new releases that came out on Christmas Day. The Peter Jackson-helmed sequel took in… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Air New Zealand "Hobbit" safety video
02:52 — Air New Zealand has revamped its on-board safety video with a Hobbit theme as the country prepares for the world premiere of Peter Jackson's latest fi (more…)
The sounds of Smaug and others from the 'Hobbit'
03:22 — Go behind the scenes of "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" with Christopher Boyes, the Oscar-nominated sound mixer on the film. Hear how he collabo (more…)
"Hobbit" director Peter Jackson on "The Desolation of Smaug"
04:52 — Peter Jackson takes John Blackstone on a tour of the set of his new movie, "The Desolation of Smaug," and discusses the incredible success of the "Lor (more…)
The Hobbit: Battle Of The Five Armies
00:21 — The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” brings to an epic conclusion the adventures of Bilbo Baggins (Martin Freeman), Thorin Oakenshield (Richard (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 30 12:30pm
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey TBS

Bilbo Baggins, Gandalf the wizard and a group of dwarves seek a dragon's treasure, and encounter a series of incredible obstacles over the course of their epic journey.

I’ll Watch1022 Watching
Sat Jul 30 10:00pm
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King TNT

Frodo is tempted by the power of the ring as he nears the end of his journey to destroy it. The majestic finale of Peter Jackson's blockbuster trilogy won Best Picture, along with 10 other Oscars, including one for Jackson as Best Director.

I’ll Watch814 Watching
Mon Aug 1 1:00am
District 9 FXM

A private firm houses extraterrestrial refugees in a South African internment camp, where a field operative is exposed to alien biotechnology.

I’ll Watch710 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Box Office: How Well Did The Hobbit Sequel Do?

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug had an impressive opening at the box office this weekend, but st…

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Check Out the Trailer for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

The trailer for the second movie in Peter Jackson's Hobbit trilogy features Benedict Cumberbatch as…

Billy Connolly
The Last Samurai's Billy Connolly Undergoes Surgery for Prostate Cancer

Scottish actor and comedian Billy Connolly has undergone surgery for prostate cancer and is being tr…

Evangeline Lilly
Wow! Check out Evangeline Lilly's New Hobbit Makeover

A nearly unrecognizable Evangeline Lilly showed off a new hairstyle at the premiere of The Hobbit: A…

Gary Oldman, Leonardo DiCaprio
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Gary Oldman Gets His Due, But Leo Sits This One Out

Just after the Oscar nominations were read on Tuesday morning, Albert Brooks tweeted:  "And to the A…

Martin Freeman
The Hobbit Trailer: Bilbo Baggins Heads Out on An Unexpected Journey

Welcome back to Middle Earth!The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey won't hit theaters for another year,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Sir Peter Robert Jackson
  • Birth Place: Pukerua Bay, New Zealand
  • Birthday: October 31, 1961, Scorpio
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer