Peter Jackson Celebrity Watchlist

Peter Jackson

A major movie buff since childhood, this New Zealand native made his first indie feature, the aptly titled Bad Taste, over a four-year period in the 1980s. Equal parts gore, sci-fi and comedy, the super-low-budget film—which he produced, wrote, filmed, edi… (more)

Birth Name: Sir Peter Robert Jackson

Birth Place: Pukerua Bay, New Zealand

Birthday: October 31, 1961, Scorpio

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(19 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Box Office: The Hobbit Continues to Dominate; 47 Ronin Bombs

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug continued its domination of the box office this weekend, landing at No. 1 for the third straight week despite a slew of new releases that came out on Christmas Day. The Peter Jackson-helmed sequel took in… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

‘Hobbit’ Stars and Director Discuss Series Finale
03:22 — Actors Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom and Martin Freeman join director Peter Jackson and NBC’s Keir Simmons to talk about “The Hobbit: The Battle of the (more…)
Orlando Bloom & Evangeline Lilly Show Middle-Earth Love
02:40 — "The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies" stars recall how far they have come since the beginning of Peter Jackson's saga. Take a listen.
Peter Jackson Says He Was 'Winging It' When Directing the Hobbit
01:07 — The Hobbit director Peter Jackson has come forward to discuss the hectic process involved in helming the trilogy of fantasy prequel films, saying he w (more…)
Date Movie
09:25 — A spoof of Peter Jackson directing King Kong.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 7:00am
District 9 FX

A private firm houses extraterrestrial refugees in a South African internment camp, where a field operative is exposed to alien biotechnology.

I’ll Watch712 Watching
Thu Sep 1 4:35pm
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies MOMAX

In the final chapter of "The Hobbit" series, Bilbo Baggins and his traveling companions get caught up in a war that threatens to destroy all of Middle Earth.

I’ll Watch574 Watching
Mon Sep 5 2:55pm
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies MOMAX

In the final chapter of "The Hobbit" series, Bilbo Baggins and his traveling companions get caught up in a war that threatens to destroy all of Middle Earth.

I’ll Watch574 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Box Office: How Well Did The Hobbit Sequel Do?

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug had an impressive opening at the box office this weekend, but st…

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Check Out the Trailer for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

The trailer for the second movie in Peter Jackson's Hobbit trilogy features Benedict Cumberbatch as…

Billy Connolly
The Last Samurai's Billy Connolly Undergoes Surgery for Prostate Cancer

Scottish actor and comedian Billy Connolly has undergone surgery for prostate cancer and is being tr…

Evangeline Lilly
Wow! Check out Evangeline Lilly's New Hobbit Makeover

A nearly unrecognizable Evangeline Lilly showed off a new hairstyle at the premiere of The Hobbit: A…

Gary Oldman, Leonardo DiCaprio
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Gary Oldman Gets His Due, But Leo Sits This One Out

Just after the Oscar nominations were read on Tuesday morning, Albert Brooks tweeted:  "And to the A…

Martin Freeman
The Hobbit Trailer: Bilbo Baggins Heads Out on An Unexpected Journey

Welcome back to Middle Earth!The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey won't hit theaters for another year,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Sir Peter Robert Jackson
  • Birth Place: Pukerua Bay, New Zealand
  • Birthday: October 31, 1961, Scorpio
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans