Peter Jackson Celebrity Watchlist

Peter Jackson

A major movie buff since childhood, this New Zealand native made his first indie feature, the aptly titled Bad Taste, over a four-year period in the 1980s. Equal parts gore, sci-fi and comedy, the super-low-budget film—which he produced, wrote, filmed, edi… (more)

Birth Name: Sir Peter Robert Jackson

Birth Place: Pukerua Bay, New Zealand

Birthday: October 31, 1961, Scorpio

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(19 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Box Office: The Hobbit Continues to Dominate; 47 Ronin Bombs

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug continued its domination of the box office this weekend, landing at No. 1 for the third straight week despite a slew of new releases that came out on Christmas Day. The Peter Jackson-helmed sequel took in… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Trailer
02:17 — From Academy Award®-winning filmmaker Peter Jackson comes “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” the second in a trilogy of films adapting the endurin (more…)
The Lovely Bones - Trailer
02:28 — Based on the critically acclaimed best-selling novel by Alice Sebold, and directed by Oscar winner Peter Jackson from a screenplay by Fran Walsh & Phi (more…)
The Hobbit: Battle Of The Five Armies
09:05 — The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” brings to an epic conclusion the adventures of Bilbo Baggins (Martin Freeman), Thorin Oakenshield (Richard (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Apr 29 11:00am
The Lovely Bones SHO

After young teenager Susie Salmon is murdered, she watches over her grieving parents, as well as her unapprehended killer from a heaven of her own creation. Susie must come to terms with her own death, while sharing the pain her father and mother are worki (more…)

I’ll Watch467 Watching
Fri Apr 29 11:50am
King Kong TMC

Director Peter Jackson's rip-roaring remake of the tale of the lovestruck giant ape rampaging through New York City. Naomi Watts, Jack Black, Adrien Brody. The special-effects extravaganza won Oscars for Sound, Sound Editing and Visual Effects.

I’ll Watch687 Watching
Fri Apr 29 8:00pm
King Kong TMC

Director Peter Jackson's rip-roaring remake of the tale of the lovestruck giant ape rampaging through New York City. Naomi Watts, Jack Black, Adrien Brody. The special-effects extravaganza won Oscars for Sound, Sound Editing and Visual Effects.

I’ll Watch687 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Box Office: How Well Did The Hobbit Sequel Do?

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug had an impressive opening at the box office this weekend, but st…

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Check Out the Trailer for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

The trailer for the second movie in Peter Jackson's Hobbit trilogy features Benedict Cumberbatch as…

Billy Connolly
The Last Samurai's Billy Connolly Undergoes Surgery for Prostate Cancer

Scottish actor and comedian Billy Connolly has undergone surgery for prostate cancer and is being tr…

Evangeline Lilly
Wow! Check out Evangeline Lilly's New Hobbit Makeover

A nearly unrecognizable Evangeline Lilly showed off a new hairstyle at the premiere of The Hobbit: A…

Gary Oldman, Leonardo DiCaprio
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Gary Oldman Gets His Due, But Leo Sits This One Out

Just after the Oscar nominations were read on Tuesday morning, Albert Brooks tweeted:  "And to the A…

Martin Freeman
The Hobbit Trailer: Bilbo Baggins Heads Out on An Unexpected Journey

Welcome back to Middle Earth!The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey won't hit theaters for another year,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Sir Peter Robert Jackson
  • Birth Place: Pukerua Bay, New Zealand
  • Birthday: October 31, 1961, Scorpio
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »