Peter JacksonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A major movie buff since childhood, this New Zealand native made his first indie feature, the aptly titled Bad Taste, over a four-year period in the 1980s. Equal parts gore, sci-fi and comedy, the super-low-budget film—which he produced, wrote, filmed, edi… (more)

Birth Name: Sir Peter Robert Jackson

Birth Place: Pukerua Bay, New Zealand

Birthday: October 31, 1961, Scorpio

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

User Rating: (19 ratings)

Your Rating:

Peter Jackson Photos

  • Peter Jackson - 61st Annual Golden Globe Awards
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Peter Jackson & Sean Astin - 74th Annual Academy Awards
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Peter Jackson - 76th Annual Academy Awards
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Peter Jackson - 76th Annual Academy Awards
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Peter Jackson - 61st Annual Golden Globe Awards
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Fran Walsh, Peter Jackson and Phillippa Boyens - 76th Annual Academy Awards
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Peter Jackson & Sir Ian McKellen - 59th Annual Golden Globe Awards
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Peter Jackson - "King Kong" New York Premiere
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • George Lucas and Peter Jackson - "King Kong" New York City Premiere
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Peter Jackson - 59th Annual Golden Globe Awards
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Peter Jackson, Naomi Watts and Liev Schreiber - "King Kong" premiere, Dec. 2005
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com

Shop