Peter Jackson Celebrity Watchlist

Peter Jackson

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A major movie buff since childhood, this New Zealand native made his first indie feature, the aptly titled Bad Taste, over a four-year period in the 1980s. Equal parts gore, sci-fi and comedy, the super-low-budget film—which he produced, wrote, filmed, edi… (more)

Birth Name: Sir Peter Robert Jackson

Birth Place: Pukerua Bay, New Zealand

Birthday: October 31, 1961, Scorpio

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

User Rating:4.63 out of 5 (19 ratings)

Your Rating:

Evangeline Lily
Evangeline Lilly Cast in The Hobbit

Jun 20, 2011 10:37 AM EDT

Stephen Fry
Stephen Fry Lands Hobbit Role

May 20, 2011 11:54 AM EDT

Rob Kazinsky
Rob Kazinsky Leaves The Hobbit

Apr 25, 2011 9:01 AM EDT

Martin Freeman
Martin Freeman Heads Hobbit Cast

Oct 22, 2010 10:32 AM EDT

Andy Serkis gave life to <EM>King Kong</EM>.
King Kong Unleashes a Beast of a DVD

Mar 30, 2006 3:00 AM EST

Andy Serkis gave life to <EM>King Kong</EM>.
King Kong Unleashes a Beast of a DVD

Mar 28, 2006 3:00 AM EST

Show More