Peter Jackson Celebrity Watchlist

Peter Jackson

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A major movie buff since childhood, this New Zealand native made his first indie feature, the aptly titled Bad Taste, over a four-year period in the 1980s. Equal parts gore, sci-fi and comedy, the super-low-budget film—which he produced, wrote, filmed, edi… (more)

Birth Name: Sir Peter Robert Jackson

Birth Place: Pukerua Bay, New Zealand

Birthday: October 31, 1961, Scorpio

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

User Rating:4.63 out of 5 (19 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Box Office: The Hobbit Continues to Dominate; 47 Ronin Bombs

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug continued its domination of the box office this weekend, landing…

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Box Office: How Well Did The Hobbit Sequel Do?

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug had an impressive opening at the box office this weekend, but st…

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Check Out the Trailer for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

The trailer for the second movie in Peter Jackson's Hobbit trilogy features Benedict Cumberbatch as…

Billy Connolly
The Last Samurai's Billy Connolly Undergoes Surgery for Prostate Cancer

Scottish actor and comedian Billy Connolly has undergone surgery for prostate cancer and is being tr…

Evangeline Lilly
Wow! Check out Evangeline Lilly's New Hobbit Makeover

A nearly unrecognizable Evangeline Lilly showed off a new hairstyle at the premiere of The Hobbit: A…

Gary Oldman, Leonardo DiCaprio
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Gary Oldman Gets His Due, But Leo Sits This One Out

Just after the Oscar nominations were read on Tuesday morning, Albert Brooks tweeted:  "And to the A…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 6:00pm
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey HBOe

Bilbo Baggins, Gandalf the wizard and a group of dwarves seek a dragon's treasure, and encounter a series of incredible obstacles over the course of their epic journey.

Tue Mar 31 5:35pm
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey HBO2e

Bilbo Baggins, Gandalf the wizard and a group of dwarves seek a dragon's treasure, and encounter a series of incredible obstacles over the course of their epic journey.

Thu Apr 2 7:05am
King Kong MOMAXe

Director Peter Jackson's rip-roaring remake of the tale of the lovestruck giant ape rampaging through New York City. Naomi Watts, Jack Black, Adrien Brody. The special-effects extravaganza won Oscars for Sound, Sound Editing and Visual Effects.