Peter Hermann Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Karl Peter Frederic Albert Hermann

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 15, 1967, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.42 out of 5 (57 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Family moved to Germany when he was two months old, but returned to the U.S. when he was 10.
  • After college, taught in Los Angeles, New York and Barcelona as a charter member of Teach for America.
  • Worked as a fact checker for Vanity Fair magazine.
  • Met wife Mariska Hargitay in 2002 on the set of Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, where he plays defense attorney Trevor Langan.
  • Is a board member of the Joyful Hearts Foundation, which was founded by his wife in 2006 to help sexual-assault survivors.
  • Portrayed heroic flight passenger Jeremy Glick in 2006's United 93.
  • Part of the original Broadway cast of War Horse, which won the Tony Award for Best Play in 2011.
  • Is an avid photographer.

Relationships

  • Mariska Hargitay — Wife
  • August Miklos Friedrich Hermann — Son
  • Amaya Josephine Hermann — Daughter
  • Andrew Nicolas Hargitay Hermann — Son

College

  • Yale University, New Haven, CT (1990)