Peter Gabriel Celebrity Watchlist

Peter Gabriel

Birth Name: Peter Brian Gabriel

Birth Place: Woking, Surrey, England

Birthday: February 13, 1950, Aquarius

Profession: Musician, Songwriter, Record producer

TV Guide Rating:(11 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Krist Novoselic, Dave Grohl

The 10 Best Things You'll See on HBO's Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Special – And 5 Moments You Won't

The heart of rock & roll really is still beating. The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame staged its 29th annual induction ceremony at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn back in April, and HBO will air excerpts of the event on Saturday. This year's indu… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Weekend Update: Headlines from 4/10/93
06:48 — Kevin Nealon reports on David Koresh in the Waco compound and the final episode of "Cheers," then Bennett Brauer provides commentary with air quotes.
Michael Jackson Receives Video Vanguard Award
01:48 — Peter Gabriel presents MJ with the award at the 1988 VMAs.
Daniel Lanois Interview
05:28 — Daniel Lanois, the producer behind such iconic albums as U2's JOSHUA TREE, Peter Gabriel's SO, etc., sits down with TV Guide to discuss his new album (more…)
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Announces 2014 Nominees
If you were around when Nirvana came out with the iconic 'Smells like Teen Spirit', it's time to feel old because now 25 years have passed they are el (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Nirvana
Nirvana, KISS and Cat Stevens Among Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

Nirvana, KISS and Cat Stevens are among the acts who will be inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of…

Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl and Krist Novoselic
Nirvana, N.W.A Among Nominees for Rock and Roll Hall of Fame

The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame has unveiled the 16 nominees up for possible induction this year. The…

Alexz Johnson, <EM>Instant Star</EM>
Star Shines Light on Idol's Dark Secrets

The N's Instant Star, which launched its second season just last week (Fridays at 8:30 pm/ET), picks…

Shaun White
2006 Winter Olympic Games: Opening…

2006 Winter Olympic Games: Opening CeremonyIt's a little ridiculous how excited I am that this night…

Details

  • Birth Name: Peter Brian Gabriel
  • Birth Place: Woking, Surrey, England
  • Birthday: February 13, 1950, Aquarius
  • Profession: Musician, Songwriter, Record producer