Peter DinklageCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Peter Hayden Dinklage

Birth Place: Morristown, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: June 11, 1969, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (261 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made his big-screen debut in the 1995 indie comedy Living in Oblivion.
  • Breakthrough role of Finbar McBride in The Station Agent (2003) was written specifically for him by Tom McCarthy, who had directed Dinklage as Tom Thumb on stage.
  • Starred in a 2004 New York Public Theater production of Richard III.
  • Has been a regular on the short-lived CBS sci-fi series Threshold and the HBO fantasy adaptation Game of Thrones.

Awards

  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Erica Schmidt — Wife
  • Jonathan Dinklage — Brother

College

  • Bennington College, Bennington, Vermont, United States (BA in Drama, 1991)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop