Peter Boyle Celebrity Watchlist

Peter Boyle

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Although Boyle came to showbiz later in life, his distinctive working-class looks and impressive versatility made him an in-demand character actor. After honing his skills on stage, he made his first big impression as a violent factory worker in 1970's Joe… (more)

Birth Name: Peter Boyle Jr.

Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA

Birthday: October 18, 1935, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.8 out of 5 (30 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

Although Boyle came to showbiz later in life, his distinctive working-class looks and impressive versatility made him an in-demand character actor. After honing his skills on stage, he made his first big impression as a violent factory worker in 1970's Joe. While he went on to appear in a slew of dramas on both the big and small screens, Boyle became a beloved comic player, particularly in his unforgettable turn as a singing and dancing monster in Young Frankenstein and his nine-season stint as a curmudgeonly patriarch on the sitcom Everybody Loves Raymond. While not all of his projects were worthy of his talents (comic duds In God We Trust and The Adventures of Pluto Nash), he consistently turned in credible performances. Even health issues couldn't hold him back: Despite suffering a stroke in 1990 and a heart attack on the set of Raymond in 1999, he remained incredibly prolific until his December 2006 death, due to multiple myeloma and heart disease.

Fast Facts

  • Was a monk in the Christian Brothers order during college.
  • Turned down the part of Popeye Doyle in The French Connection (1971). Gene Hackman went on to win an Oscar for his performance in the role. Three years later, an uncredited Gene Hackman appeared opposite Boyle in Young Frankenstein.
  • Said that his role as the monster in Mel Brooks' Young Frankenstein was the highlight of his career.
  • Met his wife, Loraine Alterman, on the set of Young Frankenstein when she interviewed him for Rolling Stone.
  • John Lennon was the best man at his wedding. Boyle's first child was born two days after The Beatle was murdered.
  • Of the five regular cast members on Everybody Loves Raymond, he was the only one who didn't win an Emmy for his work on the show, although he was nominated seven times.

Awards

  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor for a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1977, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama or Comedy Special: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Peter Boyle Sr. — Father
  • Lucy Boyle — Daughter
  • Alice Boyle — Mother
  • Loraine Alterman Boyle — Wife
  • Amy Boyle — Daughter

College

  • La Salle University, Philadelphia, PA (1957)