Peter Berg Celebrity Watchlist

Peter Berg

Birth Name: Peter Winkler Berg

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: March 11, 1964, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(14 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Peter Berg

Peter Berg Semi-Apologizes for Slamming Caitlyn Jenner, Says He Was Just Supporting Vets

Caitlyn Jenner may have received two standing ovations from the audience at the ESPY Awards Wednesday night, but one prominent figure in the entertainment industry isn't applauding. Peter Berg, who directed the film version of Friday Night Lights and… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ballers: Season 2 Trailer
01:00 — Dwayne Johnson returns for a red-hot second season of the hit series 'Ballers' on HBO.
Caitlyn Jenner: Passionate, Tearful, Inspiring at ESPYs... & Peter Berg Is PISSED!
01:57 — Caitlyn Jenner owned the ESPYs Wednesday night when she gave an emotional, personal, sometimes tearful and rousing plea for acceptance of all transgen (more…)
The Losers - Trailer 1
02:32 — After being betrayed and left for dead, members of a CIA black ops team root out those who targeted them for assassination.
Battleship - Trailer 1
02:14 — Peter Berg (Hancock) produces and directs Battleship, an epic action-adventure that unfolds across the seas, in the skies and over land as our planet (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 1:00pm
BallersFace of the Franchise(Season 2, Episode 1) HBO2

In the Season 2 premiere, Spencer clashes with an old foe when he reluctantly agrees to be a guest on Jay Glazer's talk show, a mêlée that tarnishes his reputation and creates bad publicity for the company. Meanwhile, Ricky's blindsided by bad news befor (more…)

I’ll Watch111 Watching
Sat Oct 1 1:30pm
BallersEnter the Temple(Season 2, Episode 2) HBO2

Spencer pursues a big client who's already represented by a powerful rival; Ricky mulls his next move; Tracy lobbies for a bigger role at work; Reggie feels undervalued by Vernon.

I’ll Watch58 Watching
Sat Oct 1 2:00pm
BallersElidee(Season 2, Episode 3) HBO2

Vernon's advised to keep mum about how he got injured; Spencer and Joe clash over the handling of a client as they fend off Andre's threats; Charles isn't sure he's ready for a new challenge; Ricky thinks about relocating.

I’ll Watch49 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Justin Theroux
Watch the New Trailer for HBO's Mysterious Drama The Leftovers

"Some bad sh–'s coming and there's no getting around it." HBO has released the first full trailer fo…

Scandal
Ask Matt: The Scandal Hiatus, Carrie Preston and Good Wife, Sound of Music, Following

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: Annou…

Kyle Chandler
Showtime Not Moving Forward with Kyle Chandler's Vatican Pilot

Showtime has decided not to move forward with The Vatican, TVGuide.com has learned. The pilot starre…

Friday Night Lights
Friday Night Lights Movie Not Happening, Executive Producer Says

Sorry, y'all! After years of talk about a possible Friday Night Lights movie to pick up where the ac…

Ed Burns
Wednesday Review: Mob City, Kristie, Arrow's Flash-y Newbie

A deluxe if derivative wallow in crime awaits viewers of TNT's Mob City (Wednesday, 9/8c) a six-hour…

Brad Zuriff
Ray Donovan Producer Bryan Zuriff Sentenced in Gambling Case

Former Ray Donovan executive producer Bryan Zuriff has been sentenced to six months of home confinem…

Details

  • Birth Name: Peter Winkler Berg
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 11, 1964, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter