Pete Townshend Celebrity Watchlist

Pete Townshend

Birth Name: Peter Dennis Blandford Townshend

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: May 19, 1945, Taurus

Profession: Musician

TV Guide Rating:(5 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Pete Townshend

Pete Townshend Apologizes For Telling 7-Year-Old to F— Off

The Who's Pete Townshend issued an apology to a 7-year-old girl he told to f--- off. According to the Toronto Son, last month Townshend was playing a concert in Ontario when he spotted a sign that read, "Smash Your Guitar, Pete." The 67-year-old rock… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Iron Giant - Trailer (DVD)
A small boy befriends a misunderstood robot in this charming, but oft-forgotten, 1999 animated feature.
The Iron Giant - Official Trailer
02:38 — A lonely young boy befriends a giant robot from outer space. Created to be a weapon, the boy teaches the robot to strive for something more. An animat (more…)
The Who Are Reported to Be Doing One Final Big Tour
British rock band The Who have said they are planning a large world tour for 2015 but according to an interview with Rolling Stone Magazine, this coul (more…)
Daltrey, Townshend Announce Start of 'Long Goodbye'
The Who are one of British rock n roll's best known bands with hits such as 'Pinball Wizard'. At a concert in one of London's most famous venues, Ron (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Britney Spears, Don Philip
Top Moments: Today's 9/11 Fiasco and an Awkward X Factor Reunion

Our top moments of the week: 13. Cheapest Move: After Rachel and Nick win Bachelor Pad, they have t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Peter Dennis Blandford Townshend
  • Birth Place: London, England
  • Birthday: May 19, 1945, Taurus
  • Profession: Musician

Trending TonightSee all »