Pete Townshend Celebrity Watchlist

Pete Townshend

Birth Name: Peter Dennis Blandford Townshend

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: May 19, 1945, Taurus

Profession: Musician

TV Guide Rating:(5 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Pete Townshend

Pete Townshend Apologizes For Telling 7-Year-Old to F— Off

The Who's Pete Townshend issued an apology to a 7-year-old girl he told to f--- off. According to the Toronto Son, last month Townshend was playing a concert in Ontario when he spotted a sign that read, "Smash Your Guitar, Pete." The 67-year-old rock… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

‘The Who’ Joins Together With Teens Facing Cancer
03:27 — Rock legends Pete Townshend and Roger Daltrey created “Teen Cancer America,” determined to make life a little easier for teenagers with cancer. NBC's (more…)
Quadrophenia - Trailer
01:36 — The Who’s classic rock opera Quadrophenia was the basis for this invigorating coming-of-age movie and depiction of the defiant, drug-fueled mod subcul (more…)
The Iron Giant - Official Trailer
02:38 — A lonely young boy befriends a giant robot from outer space. Created to be a weapon, the boy teaches the robot to strive for something more. An animat (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Britney Spears, Don Philip
Top Moments: Today's 9/11 Fiasco and an Awkward X Factor Reunion

Our top moments of the week: 13. Cheapest Move: After Rachel and Nick win Bachelor Pad, they have t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Peter Dennis Blandford Townshend
  • Birth Place: London, England
  • Birthday: May 19, 1945, Taurus
  • Profession: Musician

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay