Pernell Roberts Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Pernell Elvin Roberts

Birth Place: Waycross, GA

Birthday: May 18, 1928, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.25 out of 5 (144 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • First acted as a teen in school and church plays.
  • Enlisted in the Marines in 1946 and played in the Marine Corps Band.
  • Won a Best Actor Drama Desk award in 1955 as the lead in an off-Broadway production of Macbeth.
  • Rose to fame as eldest son Adam Cartwright on the long-running TV western Bonanza. Was unhappy with his character's development and left the show after the sixth season.
  • Attended the historic 1965 Voting Rights March in Selma, AL, with Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.
  • Returned to episodic TV in 1979 playing the title character in Trapper John, M.D., taking over a role made famous by Wayne Rogers on the show M*A*S*H. 
  • Was the host and narrator of FBI: The Untold Stories.
  • Died after a two-year battle with pancreatic cancer.

Awards

  • 1981, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Kara Knack — Ex-wife
  • Judith Anna LeBreque — Ex-wife
  • Vera Mowry — Ex-wife
  • P.E. Roberts — Father
  • Betty Roberts — Mother
  • Eleanor Criswell — Wife
  • Jonathan Christopher Roberts — Son

College

  • Attended Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA; attended University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop