Penelope Wilton Celebrity Watchlist

Penelope Wilton

Birth Name: Penelope Alice Wilton

Birth Place: Scarborough, Yorkshire, England

Birthday: June 3, 1946, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey

Here's Everything We Know About Downton Abbey's Final Season (So Far)

It's the end of an era for Downton Abbey, both for the Crawleys and for the fans worldwide who've come to love them. The British period drama won over viewers with its look at post-Edwardian England, when one's bloodline determined one's status, and… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Gugu Talks Timeless Struggles of Remarkable 'Belle'
01:54 — Actress Gugu Mbatha-Raw takes on the title role of Belle in the new period film inspired not only by a true story, but from a single, mesmerizing pain (more…)
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - Trailer 1
02:32 — A group of British retirees decide to "outsource" their retirement to exotic India. Enticed by the newly restored Marigold Hotel and bolstered with vi (more…)
Belle - Exclusive Clip - Now We Have Two Nieces
01:21 — The illegitimate, mixed-race daughter of a Captain in the Royal Navy finds her unique social standing become instrumental in the campaign to end slave (more…)
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - Exclusive Clip - Bartering
01:03 — A group of British retirees decide to "outsource" their retirement to exotic India. Enticed by the newly restored Marigold Hotel and bolstered with vi (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 9:00am
Doctor WhoThe Stolen Earth(Season 4, Episode 12) BBC

The Earth gets hijacked and relocated by a new Dalek empire, prompting the Doctor's allies---Rose Tyler, Sarah Jane Smith, Capt. Jack Harkness and Martha Jones---to band together while an old enemy lurks behind the scenes.

I’ll Watch54 Watching
Thu Sep 1 10:00am
Doctor WhoJourney's End(Season 4, Episode 13) BBC

Season 4 concludes with the Doctor's companions making a last stand against Davros and the Daleks with the Doctor and the TARDIS both out of commission. Freema Agyeman, Billie Piper.

I’ll Watch64 Watching
Fri Sep 2 6:00am
Cry Freedom MAX

A white liberal journalist befriends a black anti-apartheid activist in 1970s South Africa.

I’ll Watch39 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Laura Carmichael
Downton Abbey Season 5 Scoop: Edith's Mommy Issues and Mary's Reputation

Will this finally be the Year of Edith on Downton Abbey? All signs point to ... probably not.As the…

Michelle Dockery, Maggie Smith
Granny's Past and a Baby Bates? Downton Abbey Season 5 Scoop

Last year, Downton Abbey went through a transitional season dealing with major loss but also laying…

Michelle Dockery, Julian Ovenden
Did Downton Abbey Lose Its Charm? Finale Rounds Out a Frustrating Season

[WARNING: The following contains spoilers from the Season 4 finale of Downton Abbey. Read at your ow…

Minnie Driver, David Walton, Banjamin Stockham
Weekend Review: About a Boy, Fisher Sneak Peeks, Downton Finale

This week's gold-medal question: Can NBC reverse its spotty track record when it comes to using the…

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of championshi…

Downton Abbey
Weekend Review: Downton Abbey, Dateline on Asthma, Best of Fallon, All-Star Simpsons

Was it really so hard finding good help in those days? When Robert, aka Lord Grantham (Hugh Bonnevil…

Details

  • Birth Name: Penelope Alice Wilton
  • Birth Place: Scarborough, Yorkshire, England
  • Birthday: June 3, 1946, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting