Penelope Wilton Celebrity Watchlist

Penelope Wilton

Birth Name: Penelope Alice Wilton

Birth Place: Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

Birthday: June 3, 1946, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(12 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey

Here's Everything We Know About Downton Abbey's Final Season (So Far)

It's the end of an era for Downton Abbey, both for the Crawleys and for the fans worldwide who've come to love them. The British period drama won over viewers with its look at post-Edwardian England, when one's bloodline determined one's status, and… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
02:54 — Now that The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel is full up with its long-term residents, co-managers Muriel Donnelly (Maggie Smith) and Sonny Kapoor (Dev Pate (more…)
Shaun of the Dead - Trailer
Shaun (Simon Pegg) may feel like a zombie sometimes, but when actual zombies invade London, he must spring into action to make it home and save the gi (more…)
Calendar Girls Trailer
Preview for a British comedy about a group of middle-aged women in a small town who decide to pose naked for a calendar in order to raise money to hon (more…)
Thanks for the Memories
01:13 — Before the Final Season, take a look back at some of the most memorable moments in Downton Abbey history.

Watch See all »

Wed Feb 10 12:15am
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel HBO2

Sonny prepares to expand the Best Exotic Marigold Hotel for the Elderly and Beautiful while planning his impending wedding to Sunaina.

I’ll Watch57 Watching
Wed Feb 10 6:55am
Calendar Girls TMC

Two middle-aged British women cause an uproar when they organize a nude calendar for charity. Based on a true story.

I’ll Watch157 Watching
Thu Feb 11 10:30am
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel HBO

Sonny prepares to expand the Best Exotic Marigold Hotel for the Elderly and Beautiful while planning his impending wedding to Sunaina.

I’ll Watch57 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Laura Carmichael
Downton Abbey Season 5 Scoop: Edith's Mommy Issues and Mary's Reputation

Will this finally be the Year of Edith on Downton Abbey? All signs point to ... probably not.As the…

Michelle Dockery, Maggie Smith
Granny's Past and a Baby Bates? Downton Abbey Season 5 Scoop

Last year, Downton Abbey went through a transitional season dealing with major loss but also laying…

Michelle Dockery, Julian Ovenden
Did Downton Abbey Lose Its Charm? Finale Rounds Out a Frustrating Season

[WARNING: The following contains spoilers from the Season 4 finale of Downton Abbey. Read at your ow…

Minnie Driver, David Walton, Banjamin Stockham
Weekend Review: About a Boy, Fisher Sneak Peeks, Downton Finale

This week's gold-medal question: Can NBC reverse its spotty track record when it comes to using the…

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of championshi…

Downton Abbey
Weekend Review: Downton Abbey, Dateline on Asthma, Best of Fallon, All-Star Simpsons

Was it really so hard finding good help in those days? When Robert, aka Lord Grantham (Hugh Bonnevil…

Details

  • Birth Name: Penelope Alice Wilton
  • Birth Place: Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England
  • Birthday: June 3, 1946, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »