Peggy Rea Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Peggy Jane Rea

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Died: February 5, 2011

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Peggy Rea

TV Character Actress Peggy Rea Dies at 89

Peggy Rea, a famed TV character actress, died Feb. 5 of congestive heart failure at her Toluca Lake, Calif. home, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She was 89. Rea was best known for playing Brett Butler's mother-in-law on Grace Under Fire and Oli… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

R.I.P. Henry Flatt
The Dukes help an old con man who has swindled Boss Hogg out of $20,000 and whose flimflam is going to be exposed.
Boss Behind Bars
Boss Hogg (Sorrell Booke) finds himself locked up in his own jail, when moonshiners frame him so they can steal his still -- and the Dukes set out to (more…)
The Starlet
When Erin gets involved with a documentary film being made at the Pickett Defense Plant, she is led to believe that can become a star in Hollywood

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 28 9:30am
The Golden GirlsWham, Bam, Thank You, Mammy(Season 6, Episode 5) HALMRK

The nanny (Ruby Dee) who vanished when Blanche (Rue McClanahan) was a child reappears to ask a favor that Blanche can't bring herself to grant; Sophia hires a matchmaker for Dorothy. Mrs. Contini: Peggy Rea.

I’ll Watch59 Watching
Wed Mar 1 12:30am
The Golden GirlsWham, Bam, Thank You, Mammy(Season 6, Episode 5) HALMRK

The nanny (Ruby Dee) who vanished when Blanche (Rue McClanahan) was a child reappears to ask a favor that Blanche can't bring herself to grant; Sophia hires a matchmaker for Dorothy. Mrs. Contini: Peggy Rea.

I’ll Watch59 Watching
Thu Mar 9 2:00pm
GunsmokeBaker's Dozen(Season 13, Episode 15) TVLAND

Doc wages a valiant fight---in and out of court---to keep three orphans from being separated. Doc: Milburn Stone. Matt: James Arness. Kitty: Amanda Blake. Judge: Denver Pyle. Mrs. Roniger: Peggy Rea. Roniger: Harry Carey Jr.

I’ll Watch28 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Peggy Jane Rea
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Died: February 5, 2011
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

10 Oscar Couples You Forgot Were A Thing

Matt Damon dated a Stranger Things star in 2000.