Paz VegaCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: María Paz Campos Trigo

Birth Place: Sevilla, Spain

Birthday: January 2, 1976, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (14 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father was a bullfighter in Spain.
  • Took her stage name, Vega, from her grandmother's last name.
  • Studied journalism before focusing on her acting career.
  • Made her TV debut on the Spanish series Menudo es mi padre.
  • Was the first actress to earn two Goya Award nominations for two different roles in two different categories in the same year: she was nominated for best leading actress for Sólo Mía and won best new actress for Lucía y el Sexo.
  • Made her English-language debut opposite Adam Sandler in 2004 drama Spanglish, despite not previously knowing any English.
  • Became the face for L'Oreal Spain in 2011.
  • Supports the non-profit organization Global Impact.

Awards

  • 2002, Goya Awards — Best Leading Actress: Nominee

Relationships

  • Ava Salazar — Daughter
  • Lenon Salazar — Son
  • Orson Salazar — Husband
  • Orson Salazar — Son

College

  • Attended Centro Andaluz de Teatro, Sevilla, Spain