Pauly Shore Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Paul Montgomery Shore

Birth Place: Hollywood, CA

Birthday: February 1, 1968, Aquarius

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:4.33 out of 5 (6 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Name was inspired by the Paulee Body Shop and a Montgomery Ward, L.A. locations his mother passed en route to the hospital.
  • Influenced heavily by Richard Pryor, Sam Kinison, Roseanne Barr and other frequent performers of the '70s and '80s at the Comedy Store, a comedy club owned by Shore's mother.
  • Broke into mainstream pop culture as the Weasel, the Dude-speaking, laid-back host of Totally Pauly on MTV.  
  • Awarded back-to-back Razzie Awards for Worst Actor in 1995 for Jury Duty and in 1996 for Bio-Dome.
  • Considered for the role of Leonard on CBS's The Big Bang Theory.
  • Turned out several self-produced projects in the 2000s, beginning with the mockumentary Pauly Shore Is Dead.

Relationships

  • Peter Shore — Brother
  • Sammy Shore — Father
  • Mitzi Shore — Mother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop