Paula DeenCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Paula Hiers

Birth Place: Albany, GA

Birthday: January 19, 1947, Capricorn

Profession: Celebrity cook, TV host, Restaurateur, Author

User Rating: (409 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began struggling with agoraphobia in her teens.
  • Launched her catering business in Savannah with $200.
  • In 1999, USA Today gave her restaurant, The Lady and Sons, the Most Memorable Meal of the Year Award.
  • Played Orlando Bloom's aunt in the 2005 film Elizabethtown.
  • Penned a memoir in 2007 titled Paula Deen: It Ain't All About the Cookin'.
  • Served as the grand marshal of the 2011 Tournament of Roses Parade. 
  • In January 2012, she revealed that she has Type 2 diabetes.
  • Does charity work with the Bethesda Academy, Feeding America and Smithfield Foods Helping Hungry Homes.
  • Among the variety of products launched by Paula Deen Enterprises: cookware, dishes, sauces, furniture and greeting cards.

Relationships

  • Earl 'Uncle Bubba' Hiers — Brother
  • Jamie Deen — Son
  • Bobby Deen — Son
  • Corrie Hiers — Aunt
  • Michelle — Stepdaughter
  • Michael Groover — Husband
  • Anthony — Stepson
  • Earl Hiers — Father
  • Jimmy Deen — Ex-husband

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop