Paula Abdul Celebrity Watchlist

This former pop princess started out as a Laker Girl before becoming an Emmy-winning choreographer for performers (Janet Jackson), movies (Coming to America) and TV series (The Tracey Ullman Show). Abdul stepped into the spotlight in 1988 with her first al… (more)

Birth Name: Paula Julie Abdul

Birth Place: San Fernando, CA

Birthday: June 19, 1962, Gemini

Profession: Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Actor, TV personality

TV Guide Rating:(397 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

L-R: American Idol Judges Keith Urban, Jennifer Lopez and Harry Connick, Jr.

Every Former American Idol Judge Will Return for Its Final Season

American Idol's next season will be its last and, already, it seems that the show has plans to go out with a bang: Every former judge will return for the final season, Access Hollywood reports. Yup, that means we'll see Simon Cowell, Paula Abdul, Ran… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Fluidity from "The Next Generation: Auditions #1"
00:47 — The judges weigh in on the most recent audition.
Personality Through Movement from "The Next Generation: Auditions #1"
00:35 — The judges get excited by the magic on stage.
Getting Down from "The Next Generation: Auditions #1"
00:37 — This is one audition the judges won't soon forget.
On Every Level from "The Next Generation: Auditions #1"
01:00 — Jason Derulo shares some words of wisdom about cyberbullying and consoles Ava Brooks.

Watch See all »

Mon Jun 6 8:00pm
So You Think You Can DanceThe Next Generation: Auditions #2New(Season 13, Episode 2) FOX

The second round of auditions features hopefuls in Chicago.

I’ll Watch43 Watching
Sun Jun 12 3:00am
Watch What Happens: Live(Season 13, Episode 98) BRAVO

Dorinda Medley; Paula Abdul.

I’ll Watch7 Watching
Mon Jun 13 8:00pm
So You Think You Can DanceThe Next Generation: Auditions #3New(Season 13, Episode 3) FOX

The third and final round of auditions.

I’ll Watch5 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Virgil Gadson, JaJa Vankova, Gaby Diaz and Hailee Payne, So You Think You Can Dance
Who Won Season 12 of So You Think You Can Dance?

Did Team Stage or Team Street come out on top?

Paula Abdul, James Corden
Watch James Corden and Paula Abdul's Perfect Re-Enactment of Her "Opposites Attract" Video

It's the best video you'll see all day

<em>So You Think You Can Dance</em>
8 Reasons We Missed Mary Murphy on the So You Think You Can Dance Premiere

No. 1 No Hot Tamale Train! (Duh.)

Paula Abdul,  Jason Derulo
So You Think You Can Dance Replacing Mary Murphy with Paula Abdul, Jason Derulo

Plus: Details on the new twist!

Paula Abdul, Mary Murphy
Report: SYTYCD Might Replace Mary Murphy with Paula Abdul

The Hot Tamale train might be departing So You Think You Can Dance for good. According to Deadline, …

Simon Cowell
Fox Cancels The X Factor as Simon Cowell Departs for X Factor U.K.

Fox has canceled The X Factor as Simon Cowell has departed for The X Factor U.K., the network announ…

Details

  • Birth Name: Paula Julie Abdul
  • Birth Place: San Fernando, CA
  • Birthday: June 19, 1962, Gemini
  • Profession: Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Actor, TV personality

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

|American Idol|Paula Abdul
American Idol: Paula Abdul Interview

|American Idol|Paula Abdul