Paula Abdul Celebrity Watchlist

This former pop princess started out as a Laker Girl before becoming an Emmy-winning choreographer for performers (Janet Jackson), movies (Coming to America) and TV series (The Tracey Ullman Show). Abdul stepped into the spotlight in 1988 with her first al… (more)

Birth Name: Paula Julie Abdul

Birth Place: San Fernando, CA

Birthday: June 19, 1962, Gemini

Profession: Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Actor, TV personality

TV Guide Rating:(402 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jason Derulo, Paula Abdul and Nigel Lythgoe, <em>So You Think You Can Dance</em>

A Girl Barfed On Paula Abdul During So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation

A 12-year-old dancer went on an emotional roller coaster ride during Monday's episode of So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation. Chi Tahani started on a high, performing an excellent routine to Beyoncé's "Countdown" that got her through to… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Devin Velez: Top 8 Finalist Diary
02:20 — Devin Velez shares a nostalgic moment when he discusses his favorite childhood memory among other things in his second Finalist Diary.
Lazaro Arbos: Meet the Finalists
01:34 — Though excited he is headed to the final round, Lazaro Arbos admits that there's still room for improvement. Watch as he discusses working on his perf (more…)
Kree Harrison: Top 4 Finalist Diaries Redux
01:33 — Kree Harrison shares her "amazing" experience in visiting the Children's Hospital of Los Angeles.
Gurpreet Singh Sarin: Las Vegas Farewells
00:55 — "It sucks to be cut." Gurpreet Singh Sarin discusses his Sudden Death Round elimination.

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 8:00pm
Coming to America VH1

A wealthy African prince travels to New York City, posing as an average guy in order to seek out a worthy American woman to become his wife.

I’ll Watch542 Watching
Thu Sep 29 9:00am
Hollywood 911Michael Jackson; Brooke Mueller; Suge Knight; Paula Abdul(Season 1, Episode 3) REELZ

Michael Jackson; Brooke Mueller; Suge Knight; and Paula Abdul are featured.

I’ll Watch13 Watching
Thu Sep 29 5:30pm
Coming to America VH1

A wealthy African prince travels to New York City, posing as an average guy in order to seek out a worthy American woman to become his wife.

I’ll Watch542 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Paula Julie Abdul
  • Birth Place: San Fernando, CA
  • Birthday: June 19, 1962, Gemini
  • Profession: Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Actor, TV personality

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

|American Idol|Paula Abdul
American Idol: Paula Abdul Interview

|American Idol|Paula Abdul