Paula Abdul Celebrity Watchlist

This former pop princess started out as a Laker Girl before becoming an Emmy-winning choreographer for performers (Janet Jackson), movies (Coming to America) and TV series (The Tracey Ullman Show). Abdul stepped into the spotlight in 1988 with her first al… (more)

Birth Name: Paula Julie Abdul

Birth Place: San Fernando, CA

Birthday: June 19, 1962, Gemini

Profession: Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Actor, TV personality

TV Guide Rating:(402 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jason Derulo, Paula Abdul and Nigel Lythgoe, <em>So You Think You Can Dance</em>

A Girl Barfed On Paula Abdul During So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation

A 12-year-old dancer went on an emotional roller coaster ride during Monday's episode of So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation. Chi Tahani started on a high, performing an excellent routine to Beyoncé's "Countdown" that got her through to… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Iveta's Signature Move
01:02 — Iveta's signature Cha Cha move.
Elaine Velie: Road to Hollywood
01:20 — Elaine Velie has been watching American Idol competition since she was eight years old. She believes her singer-songwriter style makes her stand out f (more…)
Natalia Richardson: Road to Hollywood
01:59 — "I auditioned today because it has been my everlasting dream to be a singer." Los Angeles, CA resident Natalia Richardson discusses why she believes s (more…)
Alex Federici: Road to Hollywood
01:53 — Chappaqua, NY native Alex Federici has been performing all of his life. Learn the reason why he decided to audition for American Idol.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 11:00am
Hollywood 911Michael Jackson; Brooke Mueller; Suge Knight; Paula Abdul(Season 1, Episode 3) REELZ

Michael Jackson; Brooke Mueller; Suge Knight; and Paula Abdul are featured.

I’ll Watch12 Watching
Mon Aug 29 8:00pm
So You Think You Can DanceThe Next Generation: Top 5 Perform + EliminationLive(Season 13, Episode 11) FOX

The Top 5 dancers perform and try to survive elimination.

I’ll Watch22 Watching
Mon Aug 29 9:00pm
Can't Buy Me Love CMT

A geek courts popularity by hiring a cheerleader to pose as his girl.

I’ll Watch214 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Paula Julie Abdul
  • Birth Place: San Fernando, CA
  • Birthday: June 19, 1962, Gemini
  • Profession: Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Actor, TV personality

Related Video

|American Idol|Paula Abdul
American Idol: Paula Abdul Interview

|American Idol|Paula Abdul