Paula Abdul Celebrity Watchlist

This former pop princess started out as a Laker Girl before becoming an Emmy-winning choreographer for performers (Janet Jackson), movies (Coming to America) and TV series (The Tracey Ullman Show). Abdul stepped into the spotlight in 1988 with her first al… (more)

Birth Name: Paula Julie Abdul

Birth Place: San Fernando, CA

Birthday: June 19, 1962, Gemini

Profession: Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Actor, TV personality

User Rating:4.46 out of 5 (393 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>So You Think You Can Dance</em>

8 Reasons We Missed Mary Murphy on the So You Think You Can Dance Premiere

So You Think You Can Dance has hit the reset button for its 12th season, and while the stage-vs.-street twist is intriguing, Monday's premiere lacked a certain excitement. To be honest, we missed Mary Murphy. The veteran judge with the piercing voic… Read more

Watch See all »

Mon Jun 8 8:00pm
So You Think You Can DanceDetroit AuditionsNew(Season 12, Episode 2) FOX

The second round of auditions features hopefuls in Detroit.

Wed Jun 10 6:45am
Robots HBO2

A small-town robot (voice of Ewan McGregor) goes to the big city to be an inventor. An eye-popping computer-animated comedy. Other voices: Robin Williams, Halle Berry, Mel Brooks and Amanda Bynes. Directed by Chris Wedge and Carlos Saldanha (“Ice Age”) (more…)

Sun Jun 14 9:00pm
American Beauty SUNDe

An advertising executive has a midlife meltdown after becoming infatuated with his daughter's friend and discovering his materialistic wife's infidelity. This Best Picture winner is a biting satire of middle-class suburban Americans in the late 1990s.

More NewsSee all »

Paula Abdul,  Jason Derulo
So You Think You Can Dance Replacing Mary Murphy with Paula Abdul, Jason Derulo

Plus: Details on the new twist!

Paula Abdul, Mary Murphy
Report: SYTYCD Might Replace Mary Murphy with Paula Abdul

The Hot Tamale train might be departing So You Think You Can Dance for good. According to Deadline, …

Simon Cowell
Fox Cancels The X Factor as Simon Cowell Departs for X Factor U.K.

Fox has canceled The X Factor as Simon Cowell has departed for The X Factor U.K., the network announ…

Sasheer Zamata
VIDEOS: Meet SNL's New Addition Sasheer Zamata

On Saturday, Sasheer Zamata will make her debut as Saturday Night Live's newest cast member and we c…

Simon Cowell
Simon Cowell Optimistic About X Factor Season 4, But May Not Return as a Judge

Despite this season's low ratings, Simon Cowell is confident that The X Factor will be back for a fo…

Paula Abdul
Paula Abdul Heads to Israel for "Belated Bat Mitzvah"

It's never too late for a coming-of-age ceremony — at least not for Paula Abdul. The singer and form…

Details

  • Birth Name: Paula Julie Abdul
  • Birth Place: San Fernando, CA
  • Birthday: June 19, 1962, Gemini
  • Profession: Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Actor, TV personality
  • User Rating:4.46 out of 5 (393 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »